kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 2 to 11 · Mixed · 240 pupils

Cleobury Mortimer Primary School

Love Lane, Cleobury Mortimer, Kidderminster, DY14 8PE · Shropshire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Shropshire Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2025 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · June 2023(102/113)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 14,106th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(102/113)Rank among 113 Shropshire primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, June 2023
Results
35% expected standard; 10% higher standard
Size
240 pupils; 17 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
Four Stones Gateway Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Higher standard: 10%, against 6% in Shropshire.
  • Expected standard: 35%, against 58% in Shropshire.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.8, against 0.4 in Shropshire.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Shropshire and England
This schoolShropshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
35%
Worse than Shropshire
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
10%
Better than Shropshire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.7%
In line with Shropshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
10.2%
In line with Shropshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.8
Worse than Shropshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
19%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
22.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Shropshire
Shropshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 17 families put it first for 17 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 20 June 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 35% (England 62%) (county 58%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 10% (England 8%) (county 6%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.7% of sessions missed; 10% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 25.1 pupils; 15% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 22.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 71 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 4 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 3.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Four Stones Gateway Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2015
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 January 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Cleobury Mortimer Primary School (URN 123361) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 January 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—2117——
Reception2025—2929——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Shropshire Council, 2025 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202617172117
Reception202528284128
Reception202427273627
Reception202327273127
Reception202225253325
Reception202137374633
Reception202034334133
Reception201928283628
Reception201825253025
Reception201729283228

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard35%62%58%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard10%8%6%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(102/113)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
20 June 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Shropshire league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.7%3.9%0.8%10%0.0%
2023/246.1%5.0%1.1%20%2.4%
2022/236.6%5.6%1.0%20%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.80.8%20
2023/241.60.8%40
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils15%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher22.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus71

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20240
20233
20221
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO23.12024
PM108.42024
PM255.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals19%2025/26
First language other than English2.5%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan7.9%2025/26
Girls39%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Four Stones Gateway Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2015
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 January 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Cleobury Mortimer Primary School (URN 123361) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 January 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Shropshire Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Kidderminster and the Shropshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.