kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 668 pupils

Ryvers School

Trelawney Avenue, Langley, Slough, SL3 7TS
Compare
Ofsted: Good · March 2025(19/27)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 7,479th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(19/27)Rank among 27 Slough primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, March 2025
Results
64% expected standard; 9% higher standard
Size
668 pupils; 52 places a year; classes of 28
Run by
Ryvers School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 64%, against 70% in Slough.
  • Higher standard: 9%, against 13% in Slough.
  • Sessions missed: 6.3%, against 5.7% in Slough.
  • Persistently absent: 20.4%, against 14.9% in Slough.
Could your child get in?Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outSlough and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Slough and England
This schoolSloughEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
64%
Worse than Slough
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
9%
Worse than Slough
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.3%
Worse than Slough
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
20.4%
Worse than Slough
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.6
In line with Slough
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
27.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
15%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Slough
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceSlough Borough Council offer-day figures, 2025 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Slough Borough Council publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2025 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Slough Borough Council, 2025 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026908352——
Reception202590—55——

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 11 March 2025
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 64% (England 62%) (county 70%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 9% (England 8%) (county 13%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard64%62%70%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard9%8%13%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(19/27)
Slough league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 6.3% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6%
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 27.9 pupils; 14% of classes have more than 30
  • 20.1 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 90 m
  • 27 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.8 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.3%5.5%0.9%20%0.5%
2023/246.6%5.7%0.9%20%0.2%
2022/237.2%6.3%1.0%23%1.3%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.60.5%40
2023/241.00.6%70
2022/230.10.1%10
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size27.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils14%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.1November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus90

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 1 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 4 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20259
20244
20233
20227
20214

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.92024
PM1012.22024
PM257.82024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals15%2025/26
First language other than English64%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.9%2025/26
Girls45%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, March 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2025.

DateKindOutcome
11 March 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good
17 October 2019Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 49 families put it first for 52 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202652499049
Reception2025555311653
Reception2024463810938
Reception2023665213652
Reception2022774814448
Reception2021685316553
Reception2020705816558
Reception2019816320763
Reception2018897523360
Reception2017906621954

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Priority at secondary schools

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined June 2012
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 June 2012

  • Ryvers School
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 June 2012
  • Replaced Ryvers Primary School (URN 109934)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Adventure Learning0.2 miles
Muddy Boots Day Nursery0.3 miles
Romsey Close Children's Centre Early Years Service0.6 miles
Lascelles Park Nursery0.7 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Slough Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Slough and the Slough league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.