kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · 266 pupils

Elm Tree Primary School

Ranworth Avenue, Lowestoft, NR33 9HN · Suffolk
Compare
Ofsted: Good · July 2022Top 8% (17/237)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,665th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 8%.
Top 8% (17/237)Rank among 237 Suffolk primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, July 2022
Getting in
Nobody refused in 2026
Results
81% expected standard; 6% higher standard
Size
266 pupils; 52 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Evolution Academy Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 81%, against 59% in Suffolk.
  • Persistently absent: 9.7%, against 11.6% in Suffolk.
  • Higher standard: 6%, against 7% in Suffolk.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 6.3, against 2.5 in Suffolk.
Could your child get in?In 2026 everyone who applied for Reception was offered a place. Enter your postcode to check your distance.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outSuffolk and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Suffolk and England
This schoolSuffolkEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
81%
Better than Suffolk
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
6%
Worse than Suffolk
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.0%
In line with Suffolk
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
9.7%
Better than Suffolk
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
6.3
Worse than Suffolk
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
26%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Suffolk
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceSuffolk County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

In 2026 everyone who applied for Reception was offered a place. Enter your postcode to check your distance.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: Suffolk County Council, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202660—52none—
Reception202560—43none—
Reception202460—39none—

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 12 July 2022
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 81% (England 62%) (county 59%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 6% (England 8%) (county 7%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard81%62%59%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard6%8%7%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 8% (17/237)
Suffolk league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.0% of sessions missed; 9.7% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13%
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 22.4 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 14.9 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 188 m, rail 778 m
  • 3 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 7.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.0 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.0%3.9%1.2%9.7%3.0%
2023/245.8%4.0%1.7%15%1.6%
2022/235.6%3.7%1.9%13%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/256.32.6%170
2023/243.72.6%100
2022/233.91.3%120
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.9November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus188
rail778

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20250
20241
20230
20221
20211

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO27.82024
PM1011.02024
PM257.02024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals26%2025/26
First language other than English1.9%2025/26
SEN support6.8%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.5%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, July 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2022.

DateKindOutcome
12 July 2022Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 46 families put it first for 52 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2016 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202652469046
Reception202543437843
Reception202439397339
Reception202323235023
Reception202226245024
Reception202140406440
Reception202041415841
Reception201930294729
Reception201847457245
Reception201732308030

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined March 2016
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 7 January 2016

  • Evolution Academy Trust, with 12 schools
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 March 2016
  • Replaced Elm Tree Community Primary School (URN 124642)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Elm Tree Nursery0.1 miles
Little Buddies Pre-School0.4 miles
Victoria Pre-School0.5 miles
Uplands Pre-School0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Suffolk County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Lowestoft and the Suffolk league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.