kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · 1,169 pupils

Felixstowe School

High Street, Felixstowe, IP11 9QR · Suffolk
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

In 2026 everyone who applied for Year 7 was offered a place. Enter your postcode to check your distance.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Suffolk County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · June 2024(29/42)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,551st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(29/42)Rank among 42 Suffolk secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, June 2024
Getting in
Nobody refused in 2026
Results
-0.48 progress 8; 40.3 attainment 8
Size
1,169 pupils; 201 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Unity Schools Partnership
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.48, against -0.13 in Suffolk.
  • Attainment 8: 40.3, against 44.0 in Suffolk.
  • Sessions missed: 12.1%, against 9.1% in Suffolk.
  • Persistently absent: 33.7%, against 25.0% in Suffolk.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Suffolk and England
This schoolSuffolkEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.48
Worse than Suffolk
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
40.3
Worse than Suffolk
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
40%
In line with Suffolk
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
12.1%
Worse than Suffolk
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
33.7%
Worse than Suffolk
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
40.3
Worse than Suffolk
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
26%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Suffolk
Suffolk and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 194 families put it first for 201 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 4 June 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.48 (England +0.01) (county -0.13) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 40.3 (England 47.4) (county 44.0) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 40% (England 48%) (county 41%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 12% of sessions missed; 34% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 40 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 4 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.2 pupils; 22% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 130 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 12 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 8.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Unity Schools Partnership, with 40 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2019
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Orwell High School (URN 124812) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2011
  • Replaced Deben High School (URN 124811) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026280—208none—
Year 72025280—221none—
Year 72024280—233none—

Source: Council offer-day figures: Suffolk County Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026201194208194
Year 72025218214234214
Year 72024236223241223
Year 72023250233250233
Year 72022208203220203
Year 72021246232248232
Year 72020233188221188
Year 72019193176203176
Year 72018229193231193
Year 72017239208237208

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.48+0.01-0.132023/2024
Attainment 840.347.444.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above40%48%41%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC-——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(29/42)
A level (16 to 18)(16/19)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
4 June 2024Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2420291%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 2.5%; Employment 3.0%
After GCSEs2022/2320588%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 3.9%; Employment 3.9%
After GCSEs2021/2220493%In education 83%; Apprenticeship 5.4%; Employment 4.4%
After sixth form2023/246073%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 13%; Employment 28%
After sixth form2022/236689%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 33%
After sixth form2021/226279%Further education 3.2%; Apprenticeship 11%; Employment 37%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Suffolk league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2512%8.1%4.1%34%6.5%
2023/2413%8.6%4.4%35%7.6%
2022/2313%8.4%4.2%34%6.6%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2540.311%4884
2023/2438.510%4793
2022/2346.911%5763
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils22%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus130

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20244
20232
20222
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 1 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 4 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO28.92024
PM1013.72024
PM257.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals26%2025/26
First language other than English8.5%2025/26
SEN support6.0%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.6%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Unity Schools Partnership, with 40 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2019
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Orwell High School (URN 124812) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2011
  • Replaced Deben High School (URN 124811) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Suffolk County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Felixstowe and the Suffolk league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.