kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,334 pupils

Fullbrook School

Selsdon Road, New Haw, Addlestone, KT15 3HW · Surrey
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 3.83 and 6.25 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Surrey County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · April 2026(34/56)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,014th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(34/56)Rank among 56 Surrey secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, April 2026
Getting in
Last offer 6.25 mi (2026)
Results
-0.12 progress 8; 49.8 attainment 8
Size
1,334 pupils; 251 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Learning Partners Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, April 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Persistently absent: 19.2%, against 20.3% in Surrey.
  • Progress 8: -0.12, against +0.26 in Surrey.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 52%, against 56% in Surrey.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 27.5, against 13.0 in Surrey.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Surrey and England
This schoolSurreyEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.12
Worse than Surrey
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
49.8
In line with Surrey
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
52%
Worse than Surrey
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.7%
In line with Surrey
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.2%
Better than Surrey
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
27.5
Worse than Surrey
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
14%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Surrey
Surrey and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 213 families put it first for 251 places; 211 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 14 April 2026
  • Progress 8: -0.12 (England +0.01) (county +0.26) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 49.8 (England 47.4) (county 52.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 52% (England 48%) (county 56%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.7% of sessions missed; 19% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 28 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.1 pupils; 30% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 314 m, rail 492 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 11 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Learning Partners Academy Trust, with 17 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2021
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 August 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Fullbrook School (URN 125313) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 August 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
6.5 mi3.250
20252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026240—257—6.25
Year 72025240—256—3.83
Year 72024240—254——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Surrey County Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026251213418211
Year 72025250205425204
Year 72024242202410202
Year 72023235214447206
Year 72022239215447204
Year 72021237212448195
Year 72020237209436196
Year 72019259231466226
Year 72018257255482238
Year 72017258210464207

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.12+0.01+0.262023/2024
Attainment 849.847.452.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above52%48%56%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2021/2022

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2021/2022, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(34/56)
A level (16 to 18)(25/32)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 April 2026Report card7 areas graded
2 March 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423194%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 3.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2323896%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 3.8%; Employment 2.5%
After GCSEs2021/2223296%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 4.3%; Employment 1.7%
After sixth form2023/2410892%Further education 0.9%; Apprenticeship 2.8%; Employment 29%
After sixth form2022/237688%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 3.9%; Employment 28%
After sixth form2021/229487%Further education 2.1%; Apprenticeship 1.1%; Employment 26%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Surrey league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.7%5.2%2.5%19%2.5%
2023/247.9%5.1%2.8%20%2.4%
2022/237.5%4.8%2.7%19%2.9%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2527.510%3762
2023/2443.410%6094
2022/2335.511%4892
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils30%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus314
rail492

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20241
20232
20224
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.32024
PM1011.22024
PM257.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals14%2025/26
First language other than English12%2025/26
SEN support4.8%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.0%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Learning Partners Academy Trust, with 17 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2021
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 August 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Fullbrook School (URN 125313) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 August 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Surrey County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Addlestone and the Surrey league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.