kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,396 pupils

Warlingham School

Tithepit Shaw Lane, Warlingham, CR6 9YB · Surrey
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 2.28 and 2.69 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Surrey County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · November 2022(42/56)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,502nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(42/56)Rank among 56 Surrey secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, November 2022
Getting in
Last offer 2.28 mi (2026)
Results
-0.18 progress 8; 46.8 attainment 8
Size
1,396 pupils; 231 places a year; classes of 20
Run by
Tandridge Learning Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.18, against +0.26 in Surrey.
  • Attainment 8: 46.8, against 52.2 in Surrey.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 40%, against 56% in Surrey.
  • Sessions missed: 7.8%, against 7.4% in Surrey.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Surrey and England
This schoolSurreyEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.18
Worse than Surrey
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
46.8
Worse than Surrey
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
40%
Worse than Surrey
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.8%
Worse than Surrey
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
21.1%
In line with Surrey
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
27.8
Worse than Surrey
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
20.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
21%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Surrey
Surrey and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 191 families put it first for 231 places; 178 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 10 November 2022
  • Progress 8: -0.18 (England +0.01) (county +0.26) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 46.8 (England 47.4) (county 52.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 40% (England 48%) (county 56%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.8% of sessions missed; 21% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 28 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 20.2 pupils; 9.4% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 99 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 17 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Tandridge Learning Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined November 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Warlingham School (URN 125255) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3 mi1.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026240—240—2.28
Year 72025240—240—2.69
Year 72024240—245—2.39

Source: Council offer-day figures: Surrey County Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026231191665178
Year 72025237194690181
Year 72024241201754191
Year 72023239265872217
Year 72022244288895211
Year 72021241245858191
Year 72020242223768205
Year 72019245258832191
Year 72018242258802209
Year 72017249296847234

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.18+0.01+0.262023/2024
Attainment 846.847.452.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above40%48%56%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC-——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(42/56)
A level (16 to 18)(29/32)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
10 November 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423593%In education 87%; Apprenticeship 3.0%; Employment 3.0%
After GCSEs2022/2324094%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 4.6%; Employment 1.3%
After GCSEs2021/2223591%In education 86%; Apprenticeship 2.1%; Employment 2.6%
After sixth form2023/2411287%Further education 0.9%; Apprenticeship 9.8%; Employment 29%
After sixth form2022/2312886%Further education 0.8%; Apprenticeship 6.3%; Employment 31%
After sixth form2021/2212186%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 2.5%; Employment 43%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Surrey league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.8%5.5%2.4%21%2.2%
2023/248.4%6.0%2.4%26%3.1%
2022/239.5%6.5%3.0%29%4.2%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2527.89.4%4011
2023/2429.711%4242
2022/2318.97.3%2723
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size20.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils9.4%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus99

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20254
20242
20232
20224
20215

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.52024
PM1011.82024
PM257.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals21%2025/26
First language other than English6.3%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.2%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Tandridge Learning Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined November 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Warlingham School (URN 125255) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Surrey County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Warlingham and the Surrey league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.