kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · 1,294 pupils

Harris Academy Sutton

2 Chiltern Road, Sutton, SM2 5RD
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · February 2023Top 47% (7/15)Oversubscribed · 1.6 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 306th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 47%.
Top 47% (7/15)Rank among 15 Sutton secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, February 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.66 mi (2026)
Results
+0.91 progress 8; 58.7 attainment 8
Size
1,294 pupils; 195 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Harris Federation
Type
Free schools
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.91, against +0.49 in Sutton.
  • Sessions missed: 5.0%, against 5.9% in Sutton.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.6 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.6 and 0.73 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outSutton and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Sutton and England
This schoolSuttonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.91
Better than Sutton
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
58.7
In line with Sutton
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
69%
In line with Sutton
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.0%
Better than Sutton
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
11.5%
Better than Sutton
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
5.0
In line with Sutton
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
11%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
17.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.6
More sought after than Sutton
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Sutton offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.6 and 0.73 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Sutton, 2024 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026195———0.66
Year 72025————0.6
Year 72024————0.73

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 8 February 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Outstanding
  • Progress 8: +0.91 (England +0.01) (county +0.49)
  • Attainment 8: 58.7 (England 47.4) (county 60.5)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 69% (England 48%) (county 69%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.91+0.01+0.492023/2024
Attainment 858.747.460.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above69%48%69%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 47% (7/15)
A level (16 to 18)(9/15)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2422497%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 3.1%; Employment 0.4%
After GCSEs2022/2319397%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 0.5%
Sutton league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.0% of sessions missed; 12% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 5 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 1 permanent exclusion
  • Classes average 24.2 pupils; 20% of classes have more than 30
  • 17.9 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 79 m, rail 537 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.9 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.0%3.4%1.7%12%1.1%
2023/245.0%3.5%1.6%11%1.5%
2022/235.3%3.9%1.4%11%1.0%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/255.03.2%651
2023/245.74.0%651
2022/234.22.3%442
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils20%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher17.9November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus79
rail537

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 7 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20254
20248
20236
20223
20217

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.32024
PM1012.02024
PM257.92024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals11%2025/26
First language other than English40%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.2%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, February 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
8 February 2023Graded inspectionOutstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 307 families put it first for 195 places; 165 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2019 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720261953071,722165
Year 720251963511,749168
Year 720242053181,740178
Year 720231942851,676157
Year 720222042731,551171
Year 720212142671,531168
Year 720202183171,645177
Year 720192462551,370169

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
DfE, open academies list

  • Harris Federation, with 59 schools
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2018
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Chiltern Day Nursery0.1 miles
Shanklin Playgroup0.1 miles
Play House Day Nursery0.3 miles
The Butterfly Patch Sutton0.4 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Sutton
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Sutton and the Sutton league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.