kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 453 pupils

Malmesbury Primary School

Coborn Street, Bow, London, E3 2AB · Tower Hamlets
Compare
Ofsted: School remains Good · June 2023(43/64)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 6,490th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(43/64)Rank among 64 Tower Hamlets primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, June 2023
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
67% expected standard; 6% higher standard
Size
453 pupils; 54 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
Tower Hamlets council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 5.4%, against 6.0% in Tower Hamlets.
  • Persistently absent: 13.2%, against 17.7% in Tower Hamlets.
  • Higher standard: 6%, against 12% in Tower Hamlets.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 1.1, against 0.4 in Tower Hamlets.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 7 June 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • School remains Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 67% (England 62%) (county 69%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 6% (England 8%) (county 12%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard67%62%69%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard6%8%12%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(43/64)
Tower Hamlets league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.4% of sessions missed; 13% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 25.2 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 17.5 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 166 m, tram or metro 322 m
  • 240 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 40 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 22.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.8 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.4%4.1%1.3%13%0.0%
2023/245.5%4.1%1.3%15%0.0%
2022/236.9%5.2%1.7%26%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.10.5%50
2023/240.90.4%40
2022/230.60.4%30
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher17.5November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus166
tram or metro322

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 40 serious and 0 fatal in all; 37 involved a pedestrian, 111 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
202540
202441
202357
202246
202156

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO222.62024
PM1016.52024
PM259.82024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals49%2025/26
First language other than English42%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan9.1%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Ofsted

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
7 June 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 53 families put it first for 54 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026545310753
Reception2025585213152
Reception2024453910939
Reception2023534313243
Reception2022575013850
Reception2021597616959
Reception2020736517165
Reception2019504714247
Reception2018534715647
Reception2017545015950

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools

  • Community school is run by its local council (Tower Hamlets), not by an academy trust.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Pillar Box Montessori0.2 miles
Vernon Pre-School Playgroup0.2 miles
Global Kids Day Care - Mile End Branch0.3 miles
Pillar Box Gardens Nursery0.4 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Tower Hamlets league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.