kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 199 pupils

Elmridge Primary School

Wilton Drive, Hale Barns, Altrincham, WA15 0JF · Trafford
Compare
Ofsted: Good · November 2023(42/59)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 6,720th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(42/59)Rank among 59 Trafford primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, November 2023
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
66% expected standard; 19% higher standard
Size
199 pupils; 15 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Bright Futures Educational Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Higher standard: 19%, against 15% in Trafford.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 0.4 in Trafford.
  • Expected standard: 66%, against 72% in Trafford.
  • Sessions missed: 5.6%, against 4.1% in Trafford.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 28 November 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

  • Good
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 66% (England 62%) (county 72%)
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 19% (England 8%) (county 15%)

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard66%62%72%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard19%8%15%2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(42/59)
Trafford league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.6% of sessions missed; 11% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6%
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 22.1 pupils; 16% of classes have more than 30
  • 19.6 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 99 m
  • 5 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.6 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.6%4.3%1.3%11%0.0%
2023/244.8%3.8%1.1%9.5%0.5%
2022/235.4%4.0%1.4%15%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.40.4%10
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils16%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.6November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus99

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20250
20240
20232
20220
20213

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.52024
PM1010.62024
PM256.62024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals11%2025/26
First language other than English44%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.0%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
28 November 2023Graded inspectionGood

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026

  • 14 families put it first for 15 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202615145214
Reception202530306330
Reception202430307728
Reception202326248924
Reception202230287628
Reception202122208220
Reception2020303410828
Reception2019303310526
Reception201829339828
Reception2017292610025

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined March 2021
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2012

  • Bright Futures Educational Trust, with 11 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2012
  • Replaced Elmridge Primary School (URN 106291)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Hale Synagogue Nursery0.4 miles
Hale Day Nursery and Nursery School1.1 miles
Kids Planet Hale1.2 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Altrincham and the Trafford league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.