kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,008 pupils

Airedale Academy

Crewe Road, Airedale, Castleford, WF10 3JU · Wakefield
Compare
Ofsted: Requires improvement · January 2024(17/18)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,686th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(17/18)Rank among 18 Wakefield secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Requires improvement, January 2024
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.72 progress 8; 39.4 attainment 8
Size
1,008 pupils; 155 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Castleford Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.72, against +0.07 in Wakefield.
  • Attainment 8: 39.4, against 46.7 in Wakefield.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 35%, against 49% in Wakefield.
  • Sessions missed: 15.2%, against 9.4% in Wakefield.
Could your child get in?We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures; none held for this school yet.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 30 January 2024
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Requires improvement
  • Progress 8: -0.72 (England +0.01) (county +0.07)
  • Attainment 8: 39.4 (England 47.4) (county 46.7)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 35% (England 48%) (county 49%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well below average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.72+0.01+0.072023/2024
Attainment 839.447.446.72025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above35%48%49%2025/2026

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(17/18)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2415885%In education 78%; Apprenticeship 3.2%; Employment 3.2%
After GCSEs2022/2317887%In education 79%; Apprenticeship 3.9%; Employment 3.9%
After GCSEs2021/2221483%In education 73%; Apprenticeship 3.3%; Employment 6.5%
After sixth form2023/241275%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 25%; Employment 17%
After sixth form2022/233683%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 5.6%; Employment 47%
After sixth form2021/223087%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 3.3%; Employment 67%
Wakefield league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 15% of sessions missed; 42% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29%
  • Suspensions: 106 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 3 permanent exclusions
  • Classes average 24.4 pupils; 7.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 16.2 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 129 m
  • 28 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 11 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.0 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2515%8.5%6.7%42%9.4%
2023/2413%6.3%6.8%43%5.5%
2022/2312%6.1%5.6%38%6.1%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/25106.224%1,1293
2023/24121.823%1,2657
2022/2373.020%7210
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.2November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus129

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 11 serious and 0 fatal in all; 14 involved a pedestrian, 7 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20253
20247
20236
20228
20214

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.32024
PM1011.82024
PM257.02024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals52%2025/26
First language other than English7.6%2025/26
SEN support22%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.7%2025/26
Girls54%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, January 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationRequires improvement
Behaviour and attitudesRequires improvement
Leadership and managementRequires improvement

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2024.

DateKindOutcome
30 January 2024Graded inspectionRequires improvement
30 November 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good (Concerns)

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 144 families put it first for 155 places; every one of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026155144205144
Year 72025177141211141
Year 72024173164225164
Year 72023189150207150
Year 72022210156200156
Year 72021172141196141
Year 72020184149205149
Year 72019141130173130
Year 72018179163221163
Year 72017177166220166

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2025
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011

  • Castleford Academy Trust, with 9 schools
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011
  • Replaced Airedale High School (URN 108278)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Bright Sparks Child Care0.1 miles
Bright Sparks Childcare (Yorkshire) Ltd0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Castleford and the Wakefield league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.