kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 3 to 16 · Mixed · 1,065 pupils

Buxton School

234 Cann Hall Road, Leytonstone, London, E11 3NN · Waltham Forest
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Waltham Forest publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2022 to 2023). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · June 2023(10/17)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,199th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(10/17)Rank among 17 Waltham Forest secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, June 2023
Results
+0.21 progress 8; 48.6 attainment 8
Size
1,065 pupils; 80 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Waltham Forest council
Type
Foundation school
Ages
3 to 16 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.21, against -0.05 in Waltham Forest.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 5.6, against 8.6 in Waltham Forest.
  • Higher standard: 4%, against 17% in Waltham Forest.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Waltham Forest and England
This schoolWaltham ForestEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
74%
In line with Waltham Forest
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
4%
Worse than Waltham Forest
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.21
Better than Waltham Forest
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
48.6
In line with Waltham Forest
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
49%
In line with Waltham Forest
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.2%
In line with Waltham Forest
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
24.0%
In line with Waltham Forest
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
5.6
Better than Waltham Forest
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
41%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.6
Less sought after than Waltham Forest
Waltham Forest and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 51 families put it first for 80 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 21 June 2023
  • Progress 8: +0.21 (England +0.01) (county -0.05) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 48.6 (England 47.4) (county 48.1) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 49% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.2% of sessions missed; 24% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.4 pupils; 5.9% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.8 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 26 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 45 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 7 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 19.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Waltham Forest), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72023122—122——
Year 72022110—110——
Reception202660—42——
Reception202460—38——
Reception202360—39——
Reception202260—38——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Waltham Forest, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026805121651
Reception2026423815538
Year 72025734023040
Reception2025352811928
Year 72024964826048
Reception2024383212632
Year 720231133519635
Reception2023393512135
Year 720221045522455
Reception202238389938

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.21+0.01-0.052023/2024
Attainment 848.647.448.12025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above49%48%50%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard74%62%74%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard4%8%17%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(27/51)
GCSE (key stage 4)(10/17)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
21 June 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2414291%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 0.7%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2313385%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/2211787%In education 86%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.7%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Waltham Forest league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.2%3.6%3.6%24%2.6%
2023/247.7%3.9%3.8%26%4.0%
2022/238.3%4.4%3.9%28%3.2%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/255.64.7%653
2023/243.73.3%447
2022/236.75.3%804
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils5.9%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.8November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus26

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20258
20249
20231
202210
202117

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 7 serious and 0 fatal in all; 9 involved a pedestrian, 12 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO219.42024
PM1015.42024
PM259.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals41%2025/26
First language other than English50%2025/26
SEN support18%2025/26
Education, health and care plan6.9%2025/26
Girls44%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Waltham Forest), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Waltham Forest league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.