kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 1,137 pupils

Kelmscott School

245 Markhouse Road, Walthamstow, London, E17 8DN · Waltham Forest
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

In 2026 offers reached 0.83 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Waltham Forest offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Standards maintained · January 2025(17/17)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,893rd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(17/17)Rank among 17 Waltham Forest secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Standards maintained, January 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.83 mi (2026)
Results
-0.33 progress 8; 37.5 attainment 8
Size
1,137 pupils; 222 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Waltham Forest council
Type
Community school
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.33, against -0.05 in Waltham Forest.
  • Attainment 8: 37.5, against 48.1 in Waltham Forest.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 26%, against 50% in Waltham Forest.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 10.6, against 8.6 in Waltham Forest.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Waltham Forest and England
This schoolWaltham ForestEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.33
Worse than Waltham Forest
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
37.5
Worse than Waltham Forest
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
26%
Worse than Waltham Forest
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.7%
In line with Waltham Forest
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
24.4%
In line with Waltham Forest
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
10.6
Worse than Waltham Forest
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
38%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.4
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Waltham Forest
Waltham Forest and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 234 families put it first for 222 places; 190 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Standards maintained Ofsted · inspected 15 January 2025
  • Progress 8: -0.33 (England +0.01) (county -0.05) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 37.5 (England 47.4) (county 48.1) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 26% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.7% of sessions missed; 24% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 11 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.0 pupils; 3.2% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.4 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 104 m, rail 679 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 88 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 12 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 18.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.1 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Waltham Forest), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026240—240—0.83
Year 72024240—240——
Year 72023240—240——
Year 72022240—181——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Waltham Forest, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026222234613190
Year 72025221172512172
Year 72024227175514175
Year 72023229140440140
Year 72022177106388106
Year 72021165109388109
Year 72020180104424104
Year 720191627236172
Year 72018144102445102
Year 720171369244492

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.33+0.01-0.052023/2024
Attainment 837.547.448.12025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above26%48%50%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(17/17)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
15 January 2025Ungraded visitStandards maintained

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2416190%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.9%
After GCSEs2022/2316990%In education 90%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/2215891%In education 88%; Apprenticeship 1.3%; Employment 1.9%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Waltham Forest league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.7%3.2%4.5%24%1.8%
2023/247.5%3.1%4.5%26%1.0%
2022/238.0%2.6%5.3%27%1.1%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2510.66.2%1163
2023/2410.95.4%1125
2022/2311.65.1%1147
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils3.2%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.4November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus104
rail679

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202515
202414
202319
202223
202117

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 12 serious and 0 fatal in all; 15 involved a pedestrian, 33 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO218.22024
PM1014.42024
PM259.12024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals38%2025/26
First language other than English58%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.4%2025/26
Girls40%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Waltham Forest), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Waltham Forest league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.