kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,524 pupils

Ashcroft Technology Academy

100 West Hill, Wandsworth, London, SW15 2UT
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Wandsworth publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2022 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · December 20251st (1/11)Oversubscribed · 1.6 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 130th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: 1st.
1st (1/11)Rank among 11 Wandsworth secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, December 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+1.34 progress 8; 66.4 attainment 8
Size
1,524 pupils; 240 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Prospect Education (technology) Trust Limited
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, December 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExceptional
Curriculum and teachingExceptional
Attendance and behaviourExceptional
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceExceptional
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +1.34, against +0.58 in Wandsworth.
  • Attainment 8: 66.4, against 54.1 in Wandsworth.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.6 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Wandsworth and England
This schoolWandsworthEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+1.34
Better than Wandsworth
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
66.4
Better than Wandsworth
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
79%
Better than Wandsworth
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
2.4%
Better than Wandsworth
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
2.5%
Better than Wandsworth
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
4.2
Better than Wandsworth
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
36%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.6
More sought after than Wandsworth
Wandsworth and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 396 families put it first for 240 places; 191 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Exceptional; Curriculum and teaching: Exceptional; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Exceptional; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 2 December 2025
  • Progress 8: +1.34 (England +0.01) (county +0.58) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 66.4 (England 47.4) (county 54.1) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 79% (England 48%) (county 60%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 2.4% of sessions missed; 2.5% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 4 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.8 pupils; 23% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 149 m, tram or metro 362 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 141 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (2 fatal, 20 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 17.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Prospect Education (technology) Trust Limited DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2007
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2007 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced ADT College (URN 101092) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026—————
Year 72025—————
Year 72024—————
Year 72023—————
Year 72022—————

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Wandsworth, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720262403961,208191
Year 720252373471,115186
Year 720242403491,178180
Year 720232403521,169187
Year 720222453301,164191
Year 720212423171,206177
Year 720202303901,327183
Year 720192363181,256181
Year 720182073021,299147
Year 720171963181,140144

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+1.34+0.01+0.582023/2024
Attainment 866.447.454.12025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above79%48%60%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)1st (1/11)
A level (16 to 18)1st (1/12)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
2 December 2025Report card7 areas graded
21 September 2021Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423595%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 0.4%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2320994%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 0.5%
After GCSEs2021/2220395%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 0.0%
After sixth form2023/2414892%Further education 0.7%; Apprenticeship 0.7%; Employment 7.4%
After sixth form2022/2310883%Further education 0.9%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 11%
After sixth form2021/2212586%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 11%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sixth form

Oxford and Cambridge: 13 places, 2026.

Source: the school's own website (page), read 10 October 2026; not checked by DfE.

Wandsworth league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/252.4%1.9%0.5%2.5%0.2%
2023/242.6%2.0%0.6%4.0%0.6%
2022/233.6%2.5%1.1%7.0%1.2%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/254.23.3%631
2023/247.14.2%1052
2022/235.03.1%712
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils23%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus149
tram or metro362

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202529
202420
202332
202233
202127

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 20 serious and 2 fatal in all; 23 involved a pedestrian, 64 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO217.82024
PM1014.22024
PM258.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals36%2025/26
First language other than English51%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.6%2025/26
Girls44%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Prospect Education (technology) Trust Limited DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2007
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2007 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced ADT College (URN 101092) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Wandsworth
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Wandsworth league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.