kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · 428 pupils

Heathcote Primary School

Vickers Way, Heathcote, Warwick, CV34 7AP · Warwickshire
Compare
Ofsted report card · May 2026Top 40% (66/166)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 6,273rd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 40%.
Top 40% (66/166)Rank among 166 Warwickshire primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, May 2026
Getting in
Last offer 0.46 mi (2026)
Results
67% expected standard; 12% higher standard
Size
428 pupils; 59 places a year; classes of 31
Run by
Community Academies Trust
Type
Free schools
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 67%, against 61% in Warwickshire.
  • Higher standard: 12%, against 7% in Warwickshire.
  • Sessions missed: 5.3%, against 4.9% in Warwickshire.
  • Persistently absent: 14.0%, against 11.4% in Warwickshire.
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.4 and 0.46 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Warwickshire and England
This schoolWarwickshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
67%
Better than Warwickshire
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
12%
Better than Warwickshire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.3%
Worse than Warwickshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.0%
Worse than Warwickshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
2.2
Worse than Warwickshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
30.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
28%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
21.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Warwickshire
Warwickshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.4 and 0.46 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Warwickshire County Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202660—60—0.46
Reception202560—60—0.4
Reception202460—60—0.45

Source: Council offer-day figures: Warwickshire County Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 6 May 2026
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 67% (England 62%) (county 61%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 12% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard67%62%61%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard12%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 40% (66/166)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Warwickshire league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.3% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 2 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 30.6 pupils; 37% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 21.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 85 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 8 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 8.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.0 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.3%3.8%1.5%14%0.8%
2023/246.5%4.7%1.9%16%1.6%
2022/236.0%4.6%1.4%16%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/252.21.0%90
2023/2410.62.4%393
2022/232.40.9%80
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils37%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus85

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20242
20230
20223
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO28.62024
PM1012.72024
PM257.02024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals28%2025/26
First language other than English17%2025/26
SEN support17%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.4%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Ofsted

Ofsted, May 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
6 May 2026Report card7 areas graded
8 February 2022Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Admissions

Getting in

  • 47 families put it first for 59 places; 39 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026594718739
Reception2025606719954
Reception2024586722450
Reception2023609121960
Reception20226010018658
Reception2021609217860
Reception2020606114058
Reception2019606318648
Reception2018305016627

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2018 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Who runs it

  • Community Academies Trust, with 17 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2017 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

The Old Station Nursery - Warwick Preschool0.1 miles
Your Co-Op Little Pioneers Nursery and Pre-School Warwick Gates0.1 miles
Busy Bees Day Nursery at Leamington Spa0.3 miles
Myton Green Childrens Nursery and Preschool0.9 miles
Source: Ofsted early years register.
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Warwickshire County Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Warwick and the Warwickshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.