kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · Church of England · 22 pupils

Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School

Stanmore Road, Beedon, Newbury, RG20 8SL · West Berkshire
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · February 2026No 2025 resultsAbout one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Ofsted report card, February 2026
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
30% expected standard; 0% higher standard
Size
22 pupils; 3 places a year; classes of 11
Faith
Church of England
Run by
West Berkshire council
Type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementNeeds attention
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 1.6 in West Berkshire.
  • Expected standard: 30%, against 57% in West Berkshire.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 6% in West Berkshire.
  • Sessions missed: 10.0%, against 5.0% in West Berkshire.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against West Berkshire and England
This schoolWest BerkshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
30%
Worse than West Berkshire
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
0%
Worse than West Berkshire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
10.0%
Worse than West Berkshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.0%
Worse than West Berkshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than West Berkshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
11.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
46%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
9.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
More sought after than West Berkshire
West Berkshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 3 families put it first for 3 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Needs attention; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 3 February 2026
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 30% (England 62%) (county 57%) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 0% (England 8%) (county 6%) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 10% of sessions missed; 25% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 11.0 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 9.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 280 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 3 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 5.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (West Berkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception20263343
Reception20252232
Reception20243242
Reception20233333
Reception20223353
Reception20215454
Reception202076126
Reception20195484
Reception20182272
Reception20173353

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard30%62%57%2023/2024
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%6%2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
3 February 2026Report card7 areas graded
1 December 2021Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2510%8.3%1.7%25%8.3%
2023/249.6%8.3%1.3%28%2.8%
2022/237.1%6.2%0.9%20%2.3%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/2413.98.3%50
2022/2313.06.5%60
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size11.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher9.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus280

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20241
20231
20220
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO25.42024
PM1011.52024
PM256.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals46%2025/26
First language other than English9.1%2025/26
SEN support41%2025/26
Education, health and care plan14%2025/26
Girls59%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (West Berkshire), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Newbury and the West Berkshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.