kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,707 pupils

Charters School

Charters Road, Sunningdale, Ascot, SL5 9QY · Windsor and Maidenhead
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 3.51 and 3.58 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead offer-day figures, 2022 to 2024.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · March 2023Top 30% (3/10)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 627th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 30%.
Top 30% (3/10)Rank among 10 Windsor and Maidenhead secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, March 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 3.51 mi (2024)
Results
+0.25 progress 8; 53.2 attainment 8
Size
1,707 pupils; 262 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Charters School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, March 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.25, against +0.17 in Windsor and Maidenhead.
  • Attainment 8: 53.2, against 49.0 in Windsor and Maidenhead.
  • Persistently absent: 26.2%, against 22.5% in Windsor and Maidenhead.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 16.6, against 13.3 in Windsor and Maidenhead.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Windsor and Maidenhead and England
This schoolWindsor and MaidenheadEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.25
Better than Windsor and Maidenhead
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
53.2
Better than Windsor and Maidenhead
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
60%
Better than Windsor and Maidenhead
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.3%
In line with Windsor and Maidenhead
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
26.2%
Worse than Windsor and Maidenhead
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
16.6
Worse than Windsor and Maidenhead
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
20.7
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
9%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
More sought after than Windsor and Maidenhead
Windsor and Maidenhead and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 265 families put it first for 262 places; 222 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 28 March 2023
  • Progress 8: +0.25 (England +0.01) (county +0.17) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 53.2 (England 47.4) (county 49.0) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 60% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.3% of sessions missed; 26% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.4% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 17 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 3); 4 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 20.7 pupils; 11% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.8 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 51 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 2 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.0 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Charters School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined October 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 October 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Charters School (URN 110046) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 October 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
4 mi20
20222024

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72024270482271—3.51
Year 72022270605270—3.58

Source: Council offer-day figures: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, 2022 to 2024. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026262265512222
Year 72025270300547255
Year 72024271276481249
Year 72023270345579251
Year 72022270342605253
Year 72021270343616255
Year 72020270331588254
Year 72019300326579276
Year 72018268313569251
Year 72017267252456239

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.25+0.01+0.172023/2024
Attainment 853.247.449.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above60%48%50%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 30% (3/10)
A level (16 to 18)Top 30% (3/10)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
28 March 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2429294%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 1.7%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2326697%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 1.9%
After GCSEs2021/2226994%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 2.6%
After sixth form2023/2417994%Further education 0.6%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 17%
After sixth form2022/2317892%Further education 1.7%; Apprenticeship 3.4%; Employment 16%
After sixth form2021/2219090%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 2.1%; Employment 28%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Windsor and Maidenhead league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.3%6.6%1.8%26%3.5%
2023/249.5%7.4%2.1%34%3.2%
2022/238.6%6.3%2.3%24%2.6%
Schools with a similar intake5.4%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 246 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2516.64.9%2854
2023/249.53.9%1623
2022/235.32.4%924
Schools with a similar intake2.5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size20.72025/26
Classes over 30 pupils11%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.8November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus51

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20240
20230
20221
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.22024
PM1010.72024
PM257.02024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals9.3%2025/26
First language other than English12%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.5%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Charters School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined October 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 October 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Charters School (URN 110046) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 October 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ascot and the Windsor and Maidenhead league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.