kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Girls · 1,468 pupils

The Holt School

Holt Lane, Wokingham, RG41 1EE
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 1.57 and 2.25 miles in the last 5 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Wokingham Borough Council offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · March 20231st (1/10)Oversubscribed · 1.2 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 151st of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: 1st.
1st (1/10)Rank among 10 Wokingham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, March 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 1.99 mi (2026)
Results
+0.96 progress 8; 65.2 attainment 8
Size
1,468 pupils; 237 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
The Holt School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Girls
Ofsted, March 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.96, against +0.36 in Wokingham.
  • Attainment 8: 65.2, against 55.5 in Wokingham.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.2 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Wokingham and England
This schoolWokinghamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.96
Better than Wokingham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
65.2
Better than Wokingham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
83%
Better than Wokingham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.5%
Better than Wokingham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
14.2%
Better than Wokingham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.3
Better than Wokingham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
5%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Wokingham
Wokingham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 276 families put it first for 237 places; 219 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 28 March 2023
  • Progress 8: +0.96 (England +0.01) (county +0.36) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 65.2 (England 47.4) (county 55.5) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 83% (England 48%) (county 64%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.5% of sessions missed; 14% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.4% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 3); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.9 pupils; 12% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 139 m, rail 599 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 21 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.1 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Holt School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Holt School (URN 110058) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
2.5 mi1.250
20222023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026240611240—1.99
Year 72025240652240—2.25
Year 72024240———1.57
Year 72023240743256—1.85
Year 72022240732240—2.06

Source: Council offer-day figures: Wokingham Borough Council, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026237276607219
Year 72025236257651204
Year 72024236306708215
Year 72023254334741230
Year 72022238314726225
Year 72021240230661176
Year 72020239233601196
Year 72019239234553185
Year 72018241241557208
Year 72017209271600200

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.96+0.01+0.362023/2024
Attainment 865.247.455.52025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above83%48%64%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)1st (1/10)
A level (16 to 18)1st (1/8)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
28 March 2023Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2423499%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 2.1%; Employment 1.7%
After GCSEs2022/2323299%In education 97%; Apprenticeship 0.9%; Employment 0.9%
After GCSEs2021/2220098%In education 98%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After sixth form2023/249792%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 2.1%; Employment 7.2%
After sixth form2022/2313092%Further education 1.5%; Apprenticeship 1.5%; Employment 17%
After sixth form2021/2213691%Further education 0.7%; Apprenticeship 2.2%; Employment 21%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sixth form

Oxford and Cambridge: 7 places, 2026.

Source: the school's own website (page), read 10 October 2026; not checked by DfE.

Wokingham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.5%4.7%0.8%14%1.1%
2023/246.1%5.2%0.9%18%1.2%
2022/236.8%5.7%1.1%23%1.4%
Schools with a similar intake5.4%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 246 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.30.6%192
2023/240.80.6%110
2022/231.20.7%173
Schools with a similar intake2.5

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils12%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus139
rail599

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20258
20242
20234
20226
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 1 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.22024
PM1011.12024
PM257.12024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals4.7%2025/26
First language other than English38%2025/26
SEN support8.3%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.7%2025/26
Girls99%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Holt School DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2011
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Holt School (URN 110058) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Wokingham Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Wokingham and the Wokingham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.