kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 683 pupils

Elston Hall Primary School

Stafford Road, Fordhouses, Wolverhampton, WV10 6NN
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.74 and 0.76 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: City of Wolverhampton Council offer-day figures, 2018 to 2019.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · April 2025Top 38% (26/70)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 4,684th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 38%.
Top 38% (26/70)Rank among 70 Wolverhampton primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, April 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.76 mi (2019)
Results
71% expected standard; 11% higher standard
Size
683 pupils; 90 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Elston Hall Learning Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, April 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 71%, against 65% in Wolverhampton.
  • Higher standard: 11%, against 10% in Wolverhampton.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 6.2, against 1.2 in Wolverhampton.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Wolverhampton and England
This schoolWolverhamptonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
71%
Better than Wolverhampton
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
11%
Better than Wolverhampton
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.7%
Better than Wolverhampton
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
12.5%
In line with Wolverhampton
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
6.2
Worse than Wolverhampton
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
28.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
35%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.4
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 97 families put it first for 90 places; 86 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 1 April 2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 71% (England 62%) (county 65%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 11% (England 8%) (county 10%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.7% of sessions missed; 13% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 6 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 28.8 pupils; 14% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 20.4 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 163 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 34 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Elston Hall Learning Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined October 2015
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 October 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Elston Hall Primary School (URN 104351) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 October 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
20182019

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception20199022090—0.76
Reception20189018890—0.74

Source: Council offer-day figures: City of Wolverhampton Council, 2018 to 2019. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026909719086
Reception20259010520188
Reception2024899519489
Reception20239011020690
Reception20229011821587
Reception20219010521686
Reception20209011023183
Reception20198810921685
Reception20189011319389
Reception20179013524185

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2016 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard71%62%65%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard11%8%10%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 38% (26/70)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
1 April 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Wolverhampton league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.7%3.0%1.7%13%0.5%
2023/245.6%3.6%2.0%14%0.5%
2022/235.5%3.7%1.8%14%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/256.22.7%431
2023/244.92.0%340
2022/233.11.0%220
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size28.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils14%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.4November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus163

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20259
20246
20234
202211
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 6 involved a pedestrian, 9 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.02024
PM1011.52024
PM257.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals35%2025/26
First language other than English24%2025/26
SEN support15%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.5%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Elston Hall Learning Trust, with 6 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined October 2015
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 October 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Elston Hall Primary School (URN 104351) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 October 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: City of Wolverhampton Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Wolverhampton and the Wolverhampton league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.