kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 1,025 pupils

Wednesfield Academy

Lichfield Road, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton, WV11 3ES
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

In 2025 offers reached 4.49 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: City of Wolverhampton Council offer-day figures, 2025.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · February 2025Top 50% (10/20)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,542nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 50%.
Top 50% (10/20)Rank among 20 Wolverhampton secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Good, February 2025
Getting in
Last offer 4.49 mi (2025)
Results
-0.16 progress 8; 46.5 attainment 8
Size
1,025 pupils; 200 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Matrix Academy Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 49%, against 44% in Wolverhampton.
  • Progress 8: -0.16, against -0.01 in Wolverhampton.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 33.9, against 8.2 in Wolverhampton.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Wolverhampton and England
This schoolWolverhamptonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.16
Worse than Wolverhampton
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
46.5
In line with Wolverhampton
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
49%
Better than Wolverhampton
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.5%
In line with Wolverhampton
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
21.9%
In line with Wolverhampton
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
33.9
Worse than Wolverhampton
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
45%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
13.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.6
Less sought after than Wolverhampton
Wolverhampton and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 128 families put it first for 200 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 25 February 2025
  • Progress 8: -0.16 (England +0.01) (county -0.01) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 46.5 (England 47.4) (county 46.4) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 49% (England 48%) (county 44%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.5% of sessions missed; 22% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 34 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 7 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.1 pupils; 13% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 13.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 83 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 22 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Matrix Academy Trust, with 9 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2023
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 January 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Wednesfield High School, A Specialist Engineering College (URN 104392) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 21 August 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72025203327203—4.49

Source: Council offer-day figures: City of Wolverhampton Council, 2025 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026200128342128
Year 72025194118320118
Year 72024181104292104
Year 72023203125334125
Year 72022208105281105
Year 72021204102282102
Year 720201388021980
Year 720191668221382
Year 720181588924289
Year 72017160161391144

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.16+0.01-0.012023/2024
Attainment 846.547.446.42025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above49%48%44%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC-——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 50% (10/20)
A level (16 to 18)Top 40% (8/20)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
25 February 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2417184%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 2.3%; Employment 2.3%
After GCSEs2022/2315985%In education 79%; Apprenticeship 5.0%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2021/2215787%In education 82%; Apprenticeship 2.5%; Employment 2.5%
After sixth form2023/245483%Further education 5.6%; Apprenticeship 9.3%; Employment 20%
After sixth form2022/235580%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 9.1%; Employment 11%
After sixth form2021/224978%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 10%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Wolverhampton league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.5%3.8%3.7%22%4.0%
2023/249.2%3.8%5.4%29%5.0%
2022/2312%6.0%5.8%36%6.2%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2533.915%3467
2023/2428.516%3047
2022/2348.021%50514
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils13%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher13.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus83

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20243
20234
20225
20217

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 1 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.72024
PM1012.42024
PM257.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals45%2025/26
First language other than English28%2025/26
SEN support6.2%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.2%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Matrix Academy Trust, with 9 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2023
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 January 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Wednesfield High School, A Specialist Engineering College (URN 104392) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 21 August 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: City of Wolverhampton Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Wolverhampton and the Wolverhampton league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.