kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 4 to 11 · Mixed · 179 pupils

Kinson Academy

School Lane, Kinson, Bournemouth, BH11 9DG · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · May 2022Top 50% (25/51)About one first choice per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 7,120th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 50%.
Top 50% (25/51)Rank among 51 Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, May 2022
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
65% expected standard; 10% higher standard
Size
179 pupils; 17 places a year; classes of 26
Run by
Authentic Education Group Limited
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 2.1 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.
  • Higher standard: 10%, against 11% in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.
  • Persistently absent: 15.7%, against 10.9% in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole and England
This schoolBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
65%
In line with Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
10%
Worse than Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.1%
In line with Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
15.7%
Worse than Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
41%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 17 families put it first for 17 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 4 May 2022
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 65% (England 62%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 10% (England 8%) (county 11%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.1% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 25.6 pupils; 18% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 59 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 17 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 7.9 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.0 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Authentic Education Group Limited, with 13 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2019
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 January 2019 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kinson Primary School (URN 142431) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 31 December 2018
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202617176817
Reception202525224522
Reception202420185118
Reception202326204320
Reception202212123512
Reception202112123012
Reception202035184818
Reception201924216021

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2019 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard65%62%63%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard10%8%11%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 50% (25/51)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
4 May 2022Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.1%4.2%0.9%16%2.3%
2023/246.5%5.0%1.5%22%1.4%
2022/238.0%6.4%1.6%29%1.0%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.50.5%10
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils18%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus59

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20246
20233
20222
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 2 involved a pedestrian, 5 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO27.92024
PM109.12024
PM256.02024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals41%2025/26
First language other than English17%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan8.9%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Authentic Education Group Limited, with 13 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2019
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 January 2019 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kinson Primary School (URN 142431) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 31 December 2018
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Bournemouth and the Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.