kinplaceWhere your family goes next

La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School

Ofsted: Good · December 2024State secondary · 11 to 18GirlsRoman Catholic550 pupils
Highgate Road, London, NW5 1RP · Camden
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Top half.
3rdof 10 in Camden
Top 35%in England
Top halfband
Inspection
Good, December 2024
Results
+0.18 progress 8; 54.4 attainment 8
Size
550 pupils; 62 places a year; classes of 18
Faith
Roman Catholic
Run by
Camden council
Type
Voluntary aided school
Ages
11 to 18 · Girls
Ofsted, December 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.18, against -0.10 in Camden.
  • Attainment 8: 54.4, against 48.6 in Camden.
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Camden and England
This schoolCamdenEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.18
Better than Camden
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
54.4
Better than Camden
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
57%
Better than Camden
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
7.7%
Better than Camden
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
24.9%
In line with Camden
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
4.6
Better than Camden
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
18.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
34%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
11.7
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.5
Less sought after than Camden
Camden and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Roman Catholic school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 28 families put it first for 62 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 3 December 2024
  • Progress 8: +0.18 (England +0.01) (county -0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 54.4 (England 47.4) (county 48.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 57% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 7.7% of sessions missed; 25% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 5 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 18.2 pupils; 6.8% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 11.7 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 50 m, rail 527 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 65 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 19.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.0 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Voluntary aided school is run by its local council (Camden), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72025120132———
Year 72024—180———
Year 72023—————

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Camden, 2023 to 2025. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026622815128
Year 72025322113221
Year 72024592618026
Year 72023693418734
Year 720221555923959
Year 720211504526245
Year 720201407235472
Year 72019180110418108
Year 72018178127437117
Year 72017178156507129

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.18+0.01-0.102023/2024
Attainment 854.447.448.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above57%48%50%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Top half1,142 of 3,2923 of 10
A level (16 to 18)Lower half1,128 of 2,0075 of 12

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
3 December 2024Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good
3 October 2019Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2414694%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 1.4%; Employment 1.4%
After GCSEs2022/2315294%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.7%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2021/2216896%In education 96%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Camden league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/257.7%5.6%2.1%25%3.2%
2023/248.5%5.5%3.0%27%3.8%
2022/2310%6.9%3.4%34%3.0%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/254.63.8%272
2023/247.04.6%480
2022/238.96.2%731
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size18.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils6.8%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher11.7November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus50
rail527

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20257
202414
202325
20226
202113

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 12 involved a pedestrian, 16 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO219.62024
PM1014.12024
PM259.02024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals34%2025/26
First language other than English44%2025/26
SEN support7.3%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.1%2025/26
Girls91%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Voluntary aided school is run by its local council (Camden), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Camden
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Camden league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.