kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Spetisbury CofE Primary School

Ofsted: School remains Good · February 2023State primary · 4 to 11MixedChurch of England187 pupils
High Street, Spetisbury, Blandford Forum, DT11 9DF · Dorset
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2026 offers reached 3.99 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Top 7%.
5thof 79 in Dorset
Top 18%in England
Top 7%band
Inspection
School remains Good, February 2023
Getting in
Last offer 3.99 mi (2026)
Results
77% expected standard; 15% higher standard
Size
187 pupils; 30 places a year; classes of 27
Faith
Church of England
Run by
Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 77%, against 57% in Dorset.
  • Higher standard: 15%, against 7% in Dorset.
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Dorset and England
This schoolDorsetEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
77%
Better than Dorset
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
15%
Better than Dorset
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.7%
Better than Dorset
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
4.3%
Better than Dorset
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Dorset
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
26.7
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
13%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Dorset
Dorset and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 27 families put it first for 30 places; 26 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 8 February 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 77% (England 62%) (county 57%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 15% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.7% of sessions missed; 4.3% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 26.7 pupils; 34% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 190 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 2 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 4.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust, with 28 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Spetisbury CofE VA Primary School (URN 113826) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202630543013.99

Source: Council offer-day figures: Dorset Council, 2026 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202630275526
Reception202526254425
Reception202417173017
Reception202317172817
Reception202217173117
Reception202125253625
Reception202026253325
Reception201930313928
Reception201816163216
Reception201728274327

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard77%62%57%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard15%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Top 7%2,596 of 14,8175 of 79

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
8 February 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Dorset league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.7%2.3%1.4%4.3%0.0%
2023/244.3%2.8%1.5%8.4%0.0%
2022/233.9%3.0%0.9%5.1%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size26.72025/26
Classes over 30 pupils34%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus190

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20240
20230
20220
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO24.32024
PM109.72024
PM255.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals13%2025/26
First language other than English2.7%2025/26
SEN support9.6%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.2%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust, with 28 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined January 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Spetisbury CofE VA Primary School (URN 113826) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Dorset Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Blandford Forum and the Dorset league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.