kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 1,012 pupils

Fielding Primary School

Wyndham Road, Ealing, London, W13 9TE
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.34 and 0.41 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Ealing offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Outstanding · March 2023Top 25% (16/66)Oversubscribed · 1.4 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 1,793rd of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Top 25%.
Top 25% (16/66)Rank among 66 Ealing primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Outstanding, March 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.36 mi (2026)
Results
80% expected standard; 17% higher standard
Size
1,012 pupils; 120 places a year; classes of 31
Run by
Ealing council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 80%, against 69% in Ealing.
  • Higher standard: 17%, against 13% in Ealing.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.4 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Ealing and England
This schoolEalingEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
80%
Better than Ealing
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
17%
Better than Ealing
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.2%
Better than Ealing
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
4.8%
Better than Ealing
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.6
Better than Ealing
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
30.7
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
8%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
24.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.4
More sought after than Ealing
Ealing and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 172 families put it first for 120 places; 120 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 22 March 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 80% (England 62%) (county 69%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 17% (England 8%) (county 13%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.2% of sessions missed; 4.8% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 30.7 pupils; 62% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 24.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 348 m, tram or metro 457 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 63 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 6 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 17.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Ealing), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026—460——0.36
Reception2025—217120970.34
Reception2024—183120630.41

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026120172460120
Reception2025120189525119
Reception2024120163486116
Reception2023120182566119
Reception2022120200586120
Reception2021120168544120
Reception2020120195554119
Reception2019120189502120
Reception2018120158501117
Reception2017120150449117

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard80%62%69%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard17%8%13%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 25% (16/66)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
22 March 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Outstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Ealing league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.2%2.7%0.5%4.8%0.1%
2023/243.5%3.0%0.5%5.0%0.0%
2022/233.5%3.1%0.5%5.1%0.1%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.60.5%60
2023/240.70.5%71
2022/231.00.4%100
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.72025/26
Classes over 30 pupils62%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher24.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus348
tram or metro457

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20257
202419
202314
202215
20218

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 6 serious and 1 fatal in all; 12 involved a pedestrian, 8 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO217.32024
PM1013.82024
PM258.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals7.5%2025/26
First language other than English22%2025/26
SEN support4.2%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.9%2025/26
Girls49%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Ealing), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Ealing
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Ealing league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.