kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Cottingham High School

Ofsted report card · May 2026State secondary · 11 to 16Mixed826 pupils
Harland Way, Cottingham, HU16 5PX · East Riding of Yorkshire
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Ofsted report card, May 2026
Results
+0.09 progress 8; 45.2 attainment 8
Size
826 pupils; 136 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
The Consortium Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.09, against -0.12 in East Riding of Yorkshire.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 42%, against 45% in East Riding of Yorkshire.
  • Sessions missed: 9.2%, against 8.2% in East Riding of Yorkshire.
  • Persistently absent: 27.7%, against 23.1% in East Riding of Yorkshire.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against East Riding of Yorkshire and England
This schoolEast Riding of YorkshireEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.09
Better than East Riding of Yorkshire
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
45.2
In line with East Riding of Yorkshire
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
42%
Worse than East Riding of Yorkshire
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
9.2%
Worse than East Riding of Yorkshire
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
27.7%
Worse than East Riding of Yorkshire
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
27.3
Worse than East Riding of Yorkshire
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.1
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
22%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than East Riding of Yorkshire
East Riding of Yorkshire and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 121 families put it first for 136 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 6 May 2026
  • Progress 8: +0.09 (England +0.01) (county -0.12) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 45.2 (England 47.4) (county 45.4) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 42% (England 48%) (county 45%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 9.2% of sessions missed; 28% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 27 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 3 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.1 pupils; 8.4% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 180 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 5 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 8.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Consortium Academy Trust, with 9 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Cottingham High School (URN 118079) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026180—140——
Year 72025180—155——
Year 72024180—165——

Source: Council offer-day figures: East Riding of Yorkshire Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026136121225121
Year 72025150136247135
Year 72024165140277140
Year 72023178170399154
Year 72022172165370154
Year 72021171137359137
Year 72020178145327145
Year 72019172150357146
Year 72018177146348142
Year 72017141108276108

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.09+0.01-0.122023/2024
Attainment 845.247.445.42024/2025
English and maths grade 5 or above42%48%45%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
A level (16 to 18)Lower half1,624 of 2,00512 of 13

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
6 May 2026Report card7 areas graded
9 June 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2415992%In education 80%; Apprenticeship 10%; Employment 1.3%
After GCSEs2022/2317093%In education 81%; Apprenticeship 6.5%; Employment 5.9%
After GCSEs2021/2214490%In education 75%; Apprenticeship 12%; Employment 2.8%
After sixth form2023/244892%Further education 6.3%; Apprenticeship 19%; Employment 27%
After sixth form2022/236486%Further education 1.6%; Apprenticeship 4.7%; Employment 19%
After sixth form2021/226088%Further education 3.3%; Apprenticeship 10%; Employment 15%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/259.2%5.4%3.8%28%5.6%
2023/247.8%4.3%3.6%24%3.3%
2022/238.0%4.9%3.0%25%2.5%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2527.312%2373
2023/2421.88.9%2016
2022/2321.012%2072
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.12025/26
Classes over 30 pupils8.4%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus180

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20240
20230
20222
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO28.12024
PM1012.02024
PM256.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals22%2025/26
First language other than English6.1%2025/26
SEN support20%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.4%2025/26
Girls50%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Consortium Academy Trust, with 9 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Cottingham High School (URN 118079) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: East Riding of Yorkshire Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Cottingham and the East Riding of Yorkshire league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.