kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Byermoor

Ofsted: Good · June 2024State primary · 4 to 11MixedRoman Catholic187 pupils
Byermoor, Burnopfield, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE16 6NU · Gateshead
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Top 25%.
17thof 63 in Gateshead
Top 24%in England
Top 25%band
Inspection
Good, June 2024
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Results
74% expected standard; 4% higher standard
Size
187 pupils; 26 places a year; classes of 27
Faith
Roman Catholic
Run by
Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 74%, against 64% in Gateshead.
  • Sessions missed: 3.9%, against 4.4% in Gateshead.
  • Higher standard: 4%, against 7% in Gateshead.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Gateshead and England
This schoolGatesheadEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
74%
Better than Gateshead
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
4%
Worse than Gateshead
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.9%
Better than Gateshead
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
5.1%
Better than Gateshead
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Gateshead
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
26.7
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
12%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Gateshead
Gateshead and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Roman Catholic school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 26 families put it first for 26 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 11 June 2024
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 74% (England 62%) (county 64%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 4% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.9% of sessions missed; 5.1% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.6% and 9.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 26.7 pupils; 34% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 97 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 1 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 5.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust, with 46 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 March 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Sacred Heart RC Voluntary Aided Primary School (URN 108393) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202626264126
Reception202522214621
Reception202421203520
Reception202330324929
Reception202228295128
Reception202127274327
Reception202029304829
Reception201929445928
Reception201828265026
Reception201741405340

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard74%62%64%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard4%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Top 25%3,303 of 13,88617 of 63

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
11 June 2024Graded inspectionGood
7 October 2021Ungraded visitSchool remains Outstanding (Concerns)

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Gateshead league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.9%3.1%0.7%5.1%0.0%
2023/245.5%4.0%1.4%9.8%0.0%
2022/234.8%3.5%1.3%7.8%0.5%
Schools with a similar intake4.6%9.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 4894 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size26.72025/26
Classes over 30 pupils34%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus97

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20240
20231
20220
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO25.52024
PM109.12024
PM255.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals12%2025/26
First language other than English2.7%2025/26
SEN support17%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.1%2025/26
Girls54%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust, with 46 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2020
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 March 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Sacred Heart RC Voluntary Aided Primary School (URN 108393) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne and the Gateshead league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.