kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 19 · Mixed · 1,665 pupils

Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form

Clissold Road, London, N16 9EX · Hackney
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Hackney publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2022 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · July 2022Top 44% (7/16)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 723rd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 44%.
Top 44% (7/16)Rank among 16 Hackney secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, July 2022
Results
+0.28 progress 8; 52.2 attainment 8
Size
1,665 pupils; 247 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Hackney council
Type
Community school
Ages
11 to 19 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.28, against +0.55 in Hackney.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 54%, against 58% in Hackney.
  • Sessions missed: 8.7%, against 8.0% in Hackney.
  • Persistently absent: 25.5%, against 23.9% in Hackney.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Hackney and England
This schoolHackneyEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.28
Worse than Hackney
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
52.2
In line with Hackney
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
54%
Worse than Hackney
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.7%
Worse than Hackney
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.5%
Worse than Hackney
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
16.0
In line with Hackney
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
20.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
38%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
In line with Hackney
Hackney and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 210 families put it first for 247 places; 172 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 6 July 2022
  • Progress 8: +0.28 (England +0.01) (county +0.55) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 52.2 (England 47.4) (county 53.2) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 54% (England 48%) (county 58%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.7% of sessions missed; 26% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 16 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 20.9 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 157 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 71 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 8 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 20.6 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Hackney), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026255774257——
Year 72025255724255——
Year 72024255807255——
Year 72023255864255——
Year 72022—918256——
Year 72021—969255——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Hackney, 2021 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026247210757172
Year 72025245195705175
Year 72024249227800183
Year 72023241220844175
Year 72022256242914181
Year 72021246274965178
Year 72020246283971197
Year 72019247277953195
Year 72018240289986179
Year 720172412911,022195

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.28+0.01+0.552023/2024
Attainment 852.247.453.22025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above54%48%58%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 44% (7/16)
A level (16 to 18)(8/13)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
6 July 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2425194%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.4%; Employment 0.4%
After GCSEs2022/2325493%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 1.2%; Employment 0.8%
After GCSEs2021/2225294%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.2%
After sixth form2023/2421172%Further education 6.2%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 20%
After sixth form2022/2322079%Further education 10%; Apprenticeship 1.8%; Employment 28%
After sixth form2021/2220076%Further education 2.5%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 30%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Hackney league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.7%6.4%2.3%26%2.5%
2023/248.0%5.7%2.3%23%2.1%
2022/239.1%6.9%2.2%29%1.9%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2516.08.6%2632
2023/2412.88.5%2130
2022/2315.49.0%2633
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size20.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus157

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202511
202414
202316
202213
202117

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 8 serious and 0 fatal in all; 10 involved a pedestrian, 31 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO220.62024
PM1015.12024
PM259.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals38%2025/26
First language other than English21%2025/26
SEN support23%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.0%2025/26
Girls44%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Hackney), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Hackney
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Hackney league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.