kinplaceWhere your family goes next
New to this? Read:Reading an Ofsted report, and the new report cardsReading league tables and school resultsAll guides
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · 2,030 pupils

Nower Hill High School

George V Avenue, Pinner, HA5 5RP · Harrow
Compare
Ofsted: Outstanding · November 2023Top 31% (4/13)Oversubscribed · 1.3 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 327th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 31%.
Top 31% (4/13)Rank among 13 Harrow secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, November 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.89 mi (2026)
Results
+0.62 progress 8; 58.2 attainment 8
Size
2,030 pupils; 310 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Nower Hill High School
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.62, against +0.49 in Harrow.
  • Attainment 8: 58.2, against 52.6 in Harrow.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.3 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Could your child get in?Offers reached between 0.81 and 0.89 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.Check a postcode ↓ Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

i

SourceWhere these figures come from

How it is worked outHarrow and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.

Against Harrow and England
This schoolHarrowEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.62
Better than Harrow
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
58.2
Better than Harrow
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
68%
Better than Harrow
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.9%
Better than Harrow
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.2%
Better than Harrow
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
2.1
Better than Harrow
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
18%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.3
More sought after than Harrow
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027
i

SourceLondon Borough of Harrow offer-day figures, 2023 to 2026.

How it is worked outThe bars show how far the last place offered reached each year. A full bar means everyone who applied was offered a place; a dash means we hold no distance for that year. Your postcode is set against each year's last distance.

Things to know
  • A record of past years, not a promise: the distance changes every year with who applies.

Offers reached between 0.81 and 0.89 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Offers

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
2023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

i

SourceCouncil offer-day figures: London Borough of Harrow, 2023 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Distances are straight lines from the school.
EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 720263241,425324—0.89
Year 720253241,448324—0.83
Year 720243241,528324—0.81
Year 720233241,488324—0.86

A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Quality

i

SourceOfsted · inspected 28 November 2023
DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

  • Outstanding
  • Progress 8: +0.62 (England +0.01) (county +0.49)
  • Attainment 8: 58.2 (England 47.4) (county 52.6)
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 68% (England 48%) (county 56%)
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average

Results

i

SourceDfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.62+0.01+0.492023/2024
Attainment 858.247.452.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above68%48%56%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

League table place

i

SourceDfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 31% (4/13)
A level (16 to 18)Top 16% (2/13)

Where leavers go

i

SourceDfE, destination measures.

Things to know
  • A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.
StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2432296%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 1.2%; Employment 0.3%
After GCSEs2022/2332298%In education 97%; Apprenticeship 0.6%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2021/2232198%In education 98%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.3%
Harrow league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life and who goes there

Daily life

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
DfE, school workforce · November 2025
DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

  • Absence: 5.9% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 7.4% and 19%
  • Suspensions: 2 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 9); 1 permanent exclusion
  • Classes average 22.0 pupils; 5.0% of classes have more than 30
  • 16.5 pupils for each teacher
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 43 m, tram or metro 645 m
  • 19 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious)
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.0 (1 km square, background level)

Absence

i

SourceDfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25.

Things to know
  • Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (10-20%), the median of 831 schools.
YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.9%4.8%1.1%16%0.9%
2023/246.3%5.6%0.8%17%1.1%
2022/236.3%5.7%0.6%17%1.1%
Schools with a similar intake7.4%19%

Suspensions and exclusions

i

SourceDfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/252.11.5%431
2023/244.02.3%811
2022/232.92.0%592
Schools with a similar intake8.9

Class sizes and staff

i

SourceDfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils5.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.5November 2025

Stops nearby

i

SourceDfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current.

Things to know
  • A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.
KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus43
tram or metro645

Road collisions within 500 m

i

SourceDfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025.

Things to know
  • 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 8 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.
YearCollisions
20257
20243
20234
20222
20213

Air quality

i

SourceDEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps.

Things to know
  • A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.
PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.02024
PM1012.42024
PM258.02024

Who goes there

i

SourceDfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals18%2025/26
First language other than English56%2025/26
SEN support13%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.8%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Ofsted

Ofsted, November 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding

Inspections

i

SourceOfsted, 2023.

DateKindOutcome
28 November 2023Graded inspectionOutstanding

Admissions

Getting in

i

SourceDfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026

  • 392 families put it first for 310 places; 252 of them got in
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Applications and offers, DfE

i

SourceDfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026.

Things to know
  • Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.
EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 720263103921,425252
Year 720253113991,448254
Year 720243024251,526250
Year 720233124481,488273
Year 720223093521,422237
Year 720213183711,491244
Year 720203214041,578245
Year 720193183851,520248
Year 720183203971,431252
Year 720173174021,515262

Feeder school rules

i

SourceThe admission arrangements the school or council published.

How it is worked outQuoted word for word from those arrangements.

Things to know
  • Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Who runs it

i

SourceDfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined August 2011
DfE, open academies list
DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 August 2011

  • Nower Hill High School
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 August 2011
  • Replaced Nower Hill High School (URN 102238)
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Fees and clubs

State schools charge no tuition fees. Breakfast clubs, after-school clubs and holiday clubs are set by each school: ask the school what it runs and what it costs.

Childcare costsWhat wraparound care and early years places cost, and what funding covers.See costs →

Nearby

Nurseries nearby

i

SourceOfsted early years register.

Hugs and Giggles Nursery0.3 miles
North Harrow Nursery0.4 miles
Brighttots Nursery0.5 miles
Blue Nest Montessori School0.5 miles
Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Harrow
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026 (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Pinner and the Harrow league table.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources and methods: tap the (i) on each section. How we know · All sources.