kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 16 · Mixed · 882 pupils

Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College

Abbs Cross Lane, Hornchurch, RM12 4YB · Havering
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 1.66 and 12.06 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Havering offer-day figures, 2022 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · December 2022(15/18)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,396th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(15/18)Rank among 18 Havering secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
School remains Good, December 2022
Results
-0.24 progress 8; 41.5 attainment 8
Size
882 pupils; 168 places a year; classes of 23
Run by
Loxford School Trust Limited
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.24, against +0.12 in Havering.
  • Attainment 8: 41.5, against 48.3 in Havering.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 36%, against 50% in Havering.
  • Sessions missed: 8.2%, against 6.3% in Havering.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Havering and England
This schoolHaveringEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.24
Worse than Havering
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
41.5
Worse than Havering
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
36%
Worse than Havering
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.2%
Worse than Havering
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
20.6%
Worse than Havering
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
21.0
Worse than Havering
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.9
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
27%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.6
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.8
Less sought after than Havering
Havering and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 135 families put it first for 168 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 14 December 2022
  • Progress 8: -0.24 (England +0.01) (county +0.12) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 41.5 (England 47.4) (county 48.3) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 36% (England 48%) (county 50%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.2% of sessions missed; 21% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 21 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 4 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.9 pupils; 23% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.6 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 130 m, tram or metro 704 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 20 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.2 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Loxford School Trust Limited, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2016
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Abbs Cross School and Arts College (URN 102352) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
12.5 mi6.250
20212022202320242025

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026180553179——
Year 72025180597180—2.45
Year 72024180587180—12.06
Year 72023180597181—2.59
Year 72022180671180—1.66
Year 72021180676180—1.54
Year 72020180689180—1.94

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering, 2020 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026168135531135
Year 72025178158586147
Year 72024174140573140
Year 72023179164593154
Year 72022176211658165
Year 72021179199651161
Year 72020178178654155
Year 72019178148604137
Year 72018168156567144
Year 72017168131546126

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.24+0.01+0.122023/2024
Attainment 841.547.448.32025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above36%48%50%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)(15/18)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 December 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2417290%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 3.5%; Employment 1.7%
After GCSEs2022/2316592%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 5.5%; Employment 1.8%
After GCSEs2021/2216293%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 4.3%; Employment 3.7%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Havering league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.2%4.5%3.6%21%2.8%
2023/247.4%4.0%3.4%21%1.6%
2022/237.8%3.6%4.2%22%2.0%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2521.010%1864
2023/2429.211%2602
2022/2320.89.3%1833
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.92025/26
Classes over 30 pupils23%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.6November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus130
tram or metro704

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20254
20242
20234
20228
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.42024
PM1012.72024
PM258.22024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals27%2025/26
First language other than English21%2025/26
SEN support42%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.7%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Loxford School Trust Limited, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2016
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 April 2011 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Abbs Cross School and Arts College (URN 102352) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 April 2011
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Havering
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Hornchurch and the Havering league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.