kinplaceWhere your family goes next

The Marvell College

Ofsted: School remains Good · July 2024State secondary · 11 to 16Mixed1,232 pupils
Barham Road, Hull, HU9 4EE · Kingston upon Hull, City of
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Lower half.
9thof 12 in Kingston upon Hull, City of
2,628thof 3,223 in England
Lower halfband
Inspection
School remains Good, July 2024
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.56 progress 8; 39.9 attainment 8
Size
1,232 pupils; 248 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
Hull Collaborative Academy Trust
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.56, against -0.49 in Kingston upon Hull, City of.
  • Attainment 8: 39.9, against 44.4 in Kingston upon Hull, City of.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 27%, against 43% in Kingston upon Hull, City of.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Kingston upon Hull, City of and England
This schoolKingston upon Hull, City ofEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.56
Worse than Kingston upon Hull, City of
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
39.9
Worse than Kingston upon Hull, City of
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
27%
Worse than Kingston upon Hull, City of
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
8.3%
In line with Kingston upon Hull, City of
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.0%
In line with Kingston upon Hull, City of
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
16.1
In line with Kingston upon Hull, City of
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
47%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
13.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Kingston upon Hull, City of
Kingston upon Hull, City of and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 267 families put it first for 248 places; 229 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 3 July 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.56 (England +0.01) (county -0.49) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 39.9 (England 47.4) (county 44.4) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 27% (England 48%) (county 43%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 8.3% of sessions missed; 25% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 16 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.0 pupils; 2.7% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 13.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 104 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 30 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Hull Collaborative Academy Trust, with 16 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2016
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2016 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Andrew Marvell College (URN 118108) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 7 September 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026248267482229
Year 72025232272490210
Year 72024231313511225
Year 72023255310493239
Year 72022257261377247
Year 72021258270425248
Year 72020256258411231
Year 72019250234433234
Year 72018221193365193
Year 72017256211402211

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2017 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

We found no priority for named primary schools in the arrangements for 2027/28 (the document). Our tools read it, but nobody has read it line by line.

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.56+0.01-0.492023/2024
Attainment 839.947.444.42025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above27%48%43%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Lower half2,628 of 3,2239 of 12

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
3 July 2024Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2421583%In education 75%; Apprenticeship 6.0%; Employment 2.3%
After GCSEs2022/2321586%In education 74%; Apprenticeship 10%; Employment 2.8%
After GCSEs2021/2221686%In education 75%; Apprenticeship 6.5%; Employment 4.2%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Kingston upon Hull, City of league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/258.3%2.6%5.7%25%3.9%
2023/2410%3.8%6.6%32%4.5%
2022/239.7%3.8%5.9%31%4.0%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2516.16.4%1991
2023/2438.915%4864
2022/2335.213%4352
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils2.7%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher13.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus104

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20244
202310
20227
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 8 involved a pedestrian, 6 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.42024
PM1011.82024
PM257.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals47%2025/26
First language other than English8.4%2025/26
SEN support11%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.0%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Hull Collaborative Academy Trust, with 16 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2016
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2016 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Andrew Marvell College (URN 118108) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 7 September 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Hull and the Kingston upon Hull, City of league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.