kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Ofsted report card · April 2026State primary · 3 to 11MixedChurch of England457 pupils
Station Lane, Birkenshaw, Bradford, BD11 2JE · Kirklees
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Top half.
40thof 101 in Kirklees
Top 46%in England
Top halfband
Inspection
Ofsted report card, April 2026
Getting in
Oversubscribed for Reception 2026
Results
77% expected standard; 5% higher standard
Size
457 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 30
Faith
Church of England
Run by
Kirklees council
Type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, April 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 77%, against 60% in Kirklees.
  • Sessions missed: 3.7%, against 5.1% in Kirklees.
  • Higher standard: 5%, against 6% in Kirklees.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.2 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Kirklees and England
This schoolKirkleesEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
77%
Better than Kirklees
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
5%
Worse than Kirklees
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.7%
Better than Kirklees
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
4.9%
Better than Kirklees
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Kirklees
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
30.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
6%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
24.0
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Kirklees
Kirklees and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 70 families put it first for 60 places; 60 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 14 April 2026
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 77% (England 62%) (county 60%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 5% (England 8%) (county 6%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.7% of sessions missed; 4.9% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 30.5 pupils; 41% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 24.0 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 334 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 7 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 12.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (Kirklees), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026607013760
Reception2025605811858
Reception2024608615259
Reception2023605612756
Reception2022606211560
Reception2021607413560
Reception2020608315360
Reception2019607114358
Reception2018606313560
Reception2017606012658

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard77%62%60%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard5%8%6%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Top half6,320 of 13,88640 of 101

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 April 2026Report card7 areas graded
28 April 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Kirklees league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.7%2.8%0.9%4.9%0.0%
2023/244.3%2.9%1.4%6.0%0.3%
2022/234.3%3.0%1.4%7.4%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.20.2%10
2022/230.20.2%10
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size30.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils41%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher24.0November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus334

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20253
20242
20230
20221
20211

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 0 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO212.72024
PM1012.02024
PM257.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals5.9%2025/26
First language other than English0.4%2025/26
SEN support17%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.5%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Voluntary controlled school is run by its local council (Kirklees), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Bradford and the Kirklees league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.