kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 3 to 11 · Mixed · 464 pupils

Whingate Primary School

Whingate Road, Leeds, LS12 3DS
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.48 and 1.24 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Leeds City Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: School remains Good · October 2023(183/222)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 12,120th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(183/222)Rank among 222 Leeds primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
School remains Good, October 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.48 mi (2026)
Results
50% expected standard; 0% higher standard
Size
464 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Leeds council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 0.7 in Leeds.
  • Expected standard: 50%, against 61% in Leeds.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 9% in Leeds.
  • Sessions missed: 6.1%, against 4.8% in Leeds.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Leeds and England
This schoolLeedsEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
50%
Worse than Leeds
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
0%
Worse than Leeds
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.1%
Worse than Leeds
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.5%
Worse than Leeds
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Leeds
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
38%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
21.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Leeds
Leeds and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 69 families put it first for 60 places; 60 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 12 October 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 50% (England 62%) (county 61%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 0% (England 8%) (county 9%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.1% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 29.3 pupils; 15% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 21.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 36 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 40 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 12 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 14.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Leeds), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026————0.48
Reception2025————1.24
Reception202460—60—0.9

Source: Council offer-day figures: Leeds City Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026606914560
Reception2025606217059
Reception2024605815558
Reception2023605915758
Reception2022565515555
Reception2021605415954
Reception2020606916254
Reception2019555211952
Reception2018604212442
Reception2017606014555

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard50%62%61%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%9%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(183/222)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
12 October 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Leeds league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.1%2.5%3.5%16%2.4%
2023/246.6%2.8%3.8%19%1.1%
2022/238.0%3.8%4.2%27%1.6%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.20.2%10
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils15%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus36

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20259
20249
20239
20229
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 12 serious and 1 fatal in all; 13 involved a pedestrian, 6 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO214.32024
PM1011.92024
PM257.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals38%2025/26
First language other than English43%2025/26
SEN support24%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.1%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Leeds), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Leeds City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Leeds and the Leeds league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.