kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State primary · 2 to 11 · Mixed · Roman Catholic · 210 pupils

St Thomas More RC Primary School

Erith Grove, Easterside, Middlesbrough, TS4 3QH
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2026 offers reached 0.39 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Middlesbrough offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Good · February 2024(41/41)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 14,225th of 14,817 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(41/41)Rank among 41 Middlesbrough primaries with results, 2025 results (reading, writing and maths)
Inspection
Good, February 2024
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.39 mi (2026)
Results
33% expected standard; 0% higher standard
Size
210 pupils; 30 places a year
Faith
Roman Catholic
Run by
Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, February 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 33%, against 63% in Middlesbrough.
  • Higher standard: 0%, against 7% in Middlesbrough.
  • Sessions missed: 6.2%, against 5.3% in Middlesbrough.
  • Persistently absent: 25.1%, against 15.4% in Middlesbrough.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Middlesbrough and England
This schoolMiddlesbroughEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
33%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
0%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.2%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
25.1%
Worse than Middlesbrough
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
11.9
Worse than Middlesbrough
Pupils and classes
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
30%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
17.1
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Roman Catholic school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 33 families put it first for 30 places; 30 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 20 February 2024
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 33% (England 62%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 0% (England 8%) (county 7%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.2% of sessions missed; 25% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.8% and 16% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 12 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • 17.1 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 102 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 7 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.4 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, with 38 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St Thomas More RC Primary School (URN 111704) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 4 October 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202630—30—0.39
Reception202430—17——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Middlesbrough, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202630336830
Reception202517164516
Reception202416144814
Reception202318184018
Reception202220204420
Reception202130286026
Reception202019184418
Reception201930295429
Reception201821214221
Reception201730256225

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2016 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard33%62%63%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard0%8%7%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)(41/41)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
20 February 2024Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Middlesbrough league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.2%2.0%4.2%25%0.0%
2023/246.2%2.3%3.9%19%1.7%
2022/236.4%3.0%3.4%20%0.6%
Schools with a similar intake5.8%16%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 2238 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2511.94.6%230
2023/249.82.0%200
2022/239.54.0%190
Schools with a similar intake1.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Pupils for each teacher17.1November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus102

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20243
20231
20221
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.42024
PM109.22024
PM255.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals30%2025/26
First language other than English19%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.0%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust, with 38 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2018
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2015 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St Thomas More RC Primary School (URN 111704) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 4 October 2015
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Middlesbrough
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Middlesbrough and the Middlesbrough league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.