kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Welbeck Academy

Ofsted report card · November 2025State primary · 2 to 11Mixed459 pupils
Flodden Street, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2QL · Newcastle upon Tyne
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2026 offers reached 0.44 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Lower half.
64thof 68 in Newcastle upon Tyne
12,036thof 13,886 in England
Lower halfband
Inspection
Ofsted report card, November 2025
Results
65% expected standard; 4% higher standard
Size
459 pupils; 54 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
Wise Academies
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, November 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 0.7 in Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Higher standard: 4%, against 11% in Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Sessions missed: 5.8%, against 5.1% in Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Persistently absent: 16.7%, against 14.1% in Newcastle upon Tyne.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Newcastle upon Tyne and England
This schoolNewcastle upon TyneEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
65%
In line with Newcastle upon Tyne
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
4%
Worse than Newcastle upon Tyne
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.8%
Worse than Newcastle upon Tyne
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
16.7%
Worse than Newcastle upon Tyne
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Newcastle upon Tyne
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
72%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.6
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
Less sought after than Newcastle upon Tyne
Newcastle upon Tyne and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 46 families put it first for 54 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 25 November 2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 65% (England 62%) (county 66%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 4% (England 8%) (county 11%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.8% of sessions missed; 17% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 6.3% and 19% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 2); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.8 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.6 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 125 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 44 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 8 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 13.2 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.4 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Wise Academies, with 18 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2012
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Welbeck Primary School (URN 108481) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026607754——
Reception2025609060—0.44
Reception20246010460——
Reception2023609156——
Reception2022607344——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Newcastle City Council, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202654467746
Reception202560639059
Reception2024605810458
Reception202356569156
Reception202244427242
Reception202149477047
Reception202043386438
Reception201952487848
Reception201842377237
Reception201755519551

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard65%62%66%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard4%8%11%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Lower half12,036 of 13,88664 of 68

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
25 November 2025Report card7 areas graded
22 November 2023Graded inspectionRequires improvement

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Newcastle upon Tyne league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.8%2.2%3.6%17%1.6%
2023/247.6%2.9%4.7%26%3.3%
2022/237.8%2.8%5.0%23%1.1%
Schools with a similar intake6.3%19%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 2777 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/241.20.8%60
2022/237.73.1%350
Schools with a similar intake2.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.6November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus125

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202512
20246
20236
20229
202111

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 8 serious and 0 fatal in all; 12 involved a pedestrian, 9 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO213.22024
PM109.82024
PM256.42024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals72%2025/26
First language other than English30%2025/26
SEN support23%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.4%2025/26
Girls51%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Wise Academies, with 18 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2012
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Welbeck Primary School (URN 108481) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Newcastle City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne and the Newcastle upon Tyne league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.