kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Seaton Delaval First School

Ofsted: School remains Good · September 2022State primary · 3 to 9Mixed161 pupils
Western Avenue, Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, NE25 0EP · Northumberland
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
School remains Good, September 2022
Getting in
Not full for Reception 2026
Size
161 pupils; 29 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Northumberland council
Type
Community school
Ages
3 to 9 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 4.1%, against 4.7% in Northumberland.
  • Persistently absent: 4.0%, against 9.3% in Northumberland.
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 1.8, against 0.7 in Northumberland.
  • We hold no offer-day distances for this school: ask the council how far places went.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Northumberland and England
This schoolNorthumberlandEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.1%
Better than Northumberland
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
4.0%
Better than Northumberland
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.8
Worse than Northumberland
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.2
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
23%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Northumberland
Northumberland and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 28 families put it first for 29 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • We can't tell how far Reception places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • School remains Good Ofsted · inspected 29 September 2022
  • We hold no published results for this school: it may be new, or have no pupils in the tested years.

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.1% of sessions missed; 4.0% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 2 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.2 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 95 m, rail 564 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 7 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 1 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 9.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.7 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Northumberland), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202629284628
Reception202528264226
Reception202419193719
Reception202330315729
Reception202235305330
Reception202128284728
Reception202024244323
Reception201940336833
Reception201833336733
Reception201739396039

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
29 September 2022Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.1%3.3%0.7%4.0%0.0%
2023/245.2%4.3%0.9%8.0%0.7%
2022/234.9%4.4%0.5%5.1%0.7%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.81.2%30
2023/240.00.0%01
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.22025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus95
rail564

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20251
20241
20230
20223
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 1 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO29.32024
PM1010.32024
PM255.72024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals23%2025/26
First language other than English3.7%2025/26
SEN support19%2025/26
Education, health and care plan6.8%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Northumberland), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Whitley Bay and the Northumberland league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.