kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Oasis Academy Oldham

Ofsted: Good · June 2024State secondary · 11 to 16Mixed1,415 pupils
Hollins Road, Oldham, OL8 4JZ
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Lower half.
7thof 13 in Oldham
1,910thof 3,223 in England
Lower halfband
Inspection
Good, June 2024
Results
-0.39 progress 8; 44.5 attainment 8
Size
1,415 pupils; 248 places a year; classes of 22
Run by
Oasis Community Learning
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, June 2024The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: -0.39, against -0.12 in Oldham.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 34%, against 41% in Oldham.
  • Sessions missed: 9.3%, against 7.9% in Oldham.
  • Persistently absent: 26.5%, against 21.2% in Oldham.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Oldham and England
This schoolOldhamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.39
Worse than Oldham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
44.5
In line with Oldham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
34%
Worse than Oldham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
9.3%
Worse than Oldham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
26.5%
Worse than Oldham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
29.8
Worse than Oldham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
22.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
56%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.7
Less sought after than Oldham
Oldham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 172 families put it first for 248 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 12 June 2024
  • Progress 8: -0.39 (England +0.01) (county -0.12) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 44.5 (England 47.4) (county 44.9) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 34% (England 48%) (county 41%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 9.3% of sessions missed; 26% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 30 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 22.3 pupils; 4.6% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 103 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 37 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 9 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 14.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 7.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Oasis Community Learning, with 58 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2010
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2010 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kaskenmoor School (URN 105732) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • Replaced South Chadderton School (URN 105733) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026300176———
Year 72025300160———
Year 72024300168———
Year 72023300187———
Year 72022300154296——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Oldham Council, 2022 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026248172435172
Year 72025245149325149
Year 72024276160319160
Year 72023270184374184
Year 72022291152314152
Year 72021283146307146
Year 72020295136331136
Year 72019296169321169
Year 72018276148350148
Year 72017287139344139

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.39+0.01-0.122023/2024
Attainment 844.547.444.92025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above34%48%41%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Lower half1,910 of 3,2237 of 13

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
12 June 2024Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2024.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2427680%In education 77%; Apprenticeship 1.4%; Employment 1.8%
After GCSEs2022/2329086%In education 82%; Apprenticeship 1.7%; Employment 2.1%
After GCSEs2021/2229389%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 2.0%; Employment 1.7%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Oldham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/259.3%3.4%5.9%26%4.6%
2023/249.0%2.4%6.6%28%3.6%
2022/239.5%2.6%6.9%28%3.5%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2529.812%4202
2023/2421.89.2%3145
2022/2315.26.8%2240
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size22.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils4.6%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus103

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202510
20246
20237
20228
20216

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 9 serious and 0 fatal in all; 13 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO214.02024
PM1012.12024
PM257.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals56%2025/26
First language other than English45%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.5%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Oasis Community Learning, with 58 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2010
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2010 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Kaskenmoor School (URN 105732) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • Replaced South Chadderton School (URN 105733) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2010
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Oldham Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Oldham and the Oldham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.