kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Beal High School

Ofsted report card · April 2026State secondary · 11 to 18Mixed2,615 pupils
Woodford Bridge Road, Ilford, IG4 5LP · Redbridge
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 2.39 and 4.89 miles in the last 4 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Top 48%.
9thof 19 in Redbridge
Top 16%in England
Top 48%band
Inspection
Ofsted report card, April 2026
Getting in
Last offer 3.19 mi (2026)
Results
+0.62 progress 8; 54.8 attainment 8
Size
2,615 pupils; 343 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Beacon Multi-academy Trust Limited
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, April 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementStrong standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.62, against +0.55 in Redbridge.
  • Sessions missed: 5.2%, against 6.7% in Redbridge.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Redbridge and England
This schoolRedbridgeEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.62
Better than Redbridge
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
54.8
In line with Redbridge
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
62%
In line with Redbridge
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.2%
Better than Redbridge
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
10.1%
Better than Redbridge
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
5.2
Better than Redbridge
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.8
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
22%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.6
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.6
Less sought after than Redbridge
Redbridge and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 199 families put it first for 343 places; 193 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Strong standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 14 April 2026
  • Progress 8: +0.62 (England +0.01) (county +0.55) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 54.8 (England 47.4) (county 55.6) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 62% (England 48%) (county 63%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.2% of sessions missed; 10% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 5 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 1 permanent exclusion DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.8 pupils; 15% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.6 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 220 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 20 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 4 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 16.0 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.9 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Beacon Multi-academy Trust Limited, with 3 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2014
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 February 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Beal High School (URN 102855) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 February 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
5 mi2.50
2023202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026————3.19
Year 72025————4.89
Year 72024————2.74
Year 72023————2.39

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Redbridge, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026343199926193
Year 72025345174930172
Year 72024352175980166
Year 720233512131,021197
Year 720223472241,110209
Year 720213422201,100206
Year 720203512591,228235
Year 720193483221,363249
Year 720183542931,407231
Year 720173472431,316193

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.62+0.01+0.552023/2024
Attainment 854.847.455.62025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above62%48%63%2025/2026
Average A level gradeC+——2023/2024

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 48%511 of 3,2239 of 19
A level (16 to 18)Lower half1,427 of 2,00514 of 17

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 April 2026Report card7 areas graded
9 November 2021Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2435694%In education 94%; Apprenticeship 0.3%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2335896%In education 96%; Apprenticeship 0.6%; Employment 0.3%
After GCSEs2021/2235798%In education 98%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.3%
After sixth form2023/2437786%Further education 0.8%; Apprenticeship 4.5%; Employment 9.3%
After sixth form2022/2341688%Further education 0.5%; Apprenticeship 4.6%; Employment 8.4%
After sixth form2021/2243989%Further education 1.6%; Apprenticeship 1.8%; Employment 7.3%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Redbridge league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.2%4.5%0.7%10%0.5%
2023/245.8%4.8%1.0%12%1.2%
2022/235.0%4.4%0.6%10%0.6%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/255.23.8%1361
2023/247.45.1%1942
2022/234.93.6%1313
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.82025/26
Classes over 30 pupils15%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.6November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus220

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20244
20234
20224
20213

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 4 serious and 0 fatal in all; 3 involved a pedestrian, 1 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO216.02024
PM1015.52024
PM258.92024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals22%2025/26
First language other than English36%2025/26
SEN support6.6%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.8%2025/26
Girls47%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Beacon Multi-academy Trust Limited, with 3 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined February 2014
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 February 2014 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Beal High School (URN 102855) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 February 2014
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Redbridge
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Ilford and the Redbridge league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.