kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Grove Academy

Ofsted report card · April 2026State all-through · 4 to 19Mixed990 pupils
Ladbrooke Road, Slough, SL1 2SR
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Lower half.
12thof 15 in Slough
2,258thof 3,292 in England
Lower halfband
Inspection
Ofsted report card, April 2026
Results
-0.06 progress 8; 34.9 attainment 8
Size
990 pupils; 60 places a year; classes of 25
Run by
The Slough and East Berkshire C of E Multi Academy Trust
Type
Free schools
Ages
4 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, April 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementNeeds attention
Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
Attendance and behaviourNeeds attention
Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
Leadership and governanceExpected standard
InclusionExpected standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 50%, against 70% in Slough.
  • Higher standard: 2%, against 13% in Slough.
  • Progress 8: -0.06, against +0.26 in Slough.
  • Attainment 8: 34.9, against 54.0 in Slough.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Slough and England
This schoolSloughEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
50%
Worse than Slough
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
2%
Worse than Slough
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.06
Worse than Slough
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
34.9
Worse than Slough
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
24%
Worse than Slough
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
9.7%
Worse than Slough
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
32.1%
Worse than Slough
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
7.1
Worse than Slough
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
34%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
21.3
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.3
Less sought after than Slough
Slough and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 17 families put it first for 60 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Needs attention; Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 14 April 2026
  • Progress 8: -0.06 (England +0.01) (county +0.26) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 34.9 (England 47.4) (county 54.0) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 24% (England 48%) (county 59%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 9.7% of sessions missed; 32% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 7 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 8 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 25.4 pupils; 7.8% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 21.3 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 140 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 45 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 5 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 15.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 8.1 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Slough and East Berkshire C of E Multi Academy Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2023
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2023 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Grove Academy (URN 144748) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 30 April 2023
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 7202518011463——
Reception2026605940——
Reception202560—50——

Source: Council offer-day figures: Slough Borough Council, 2025 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 7202660179317
Reception202640316331
Year 72025633812438
Reception202550357335
Year 7202460229522
Reception202446297229

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2024 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.06+0.01+0.262023/2024
Attainment 834.947.454.02025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above24%48%59%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard50%62%70%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard2%8%13%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Lower half2,258 of 3,29212 of 15

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
14 April 2026Report card7 areas graded
16 February 2022Graded inspectionInadequate

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/247788%In education 86%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 0.0%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Slough league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/259.7%5.3%4.3%32%6.1%
2023/249.3%5.6%3.8%31%3.9%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/257.13.4%778
2023/2411.36.4%1177
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils7.8%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher21.3November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus140

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20247
202312
20227
202114

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 5 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 10 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO215.32024
PM1014.02024
PM258.12024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals34%2025/26
First language other than English73%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan4.0%2025/26
Girls46%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Slough and East Berkshire C of E Multi Academy Trust, with 7 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2023
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2023 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Grove Academy (URN 144748) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 30 April 2023
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Slough Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Slough and the Slough league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.