kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Shirley Infant School

Ofsted: Good · March 2025State primary · 4 to 7Mixed266 pupils
Wilton Road, Southampton, SO15 5LA
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.95 and 1.45 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Inspection
Good, March 2025
Getting in
Last offer 1.45 mi (2024)
Size
266 pupils; 85 places a year; classes of 30
Run by
Hamwic Education Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 7 · Mixed
Ofsted, March 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Sessions missed: 4.2%, against 5.8% in Southampton.
  • Persistently absent: 8.9%, against 15.7% in Southampton.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Southampton and England
This schoolSouthamptonEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
4.2%
Better than Southampton
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
8.9%
Better than Southampton
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.8
Better than Southampton
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.5
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
9%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
20.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Southampton
Southampton and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 83 families put it first for 85 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 11 March 2025
  • An infant school has no published results: its pupils sit the key stage 2 tests at the junior or primary school.

Daily life

  • Absence: 4.2% of sessions missed; 8.9% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 1 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 29.5 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 20.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 114 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 37 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 10 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 11.1 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.5 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Hamwic Education Trust, with 37 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Shirley Infant School (URN 116105) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1.5 mi0.750
20232024

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception202490—90—1.45
Reception202390—90—0.95

Source: Council offer-day figures: Southampton City Council, 2023 to 2024. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026858315283
Reception2025898817677
Reception2024898818380
Reception2023899018682
Reception20229010419788
Reception2021817818578
Reception2020898221182
Reception2019909523187
Reception2018909523389
Reception2017908825481

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
11 March 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Good
25 September 2019Ungraded visitSchool remains Good

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/254.2%2.8%1.4%8.9%2.1%
2023/244.0%2.9%1.1%7.8%0.5%
2022/234.5%3.4%1.1%7.7%0.0%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.80.8%20
2023/240.70.4%20
2022/232.20.7%61
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.52025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher20.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus114

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20255
20244
202314
20225
20219

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 10 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 15 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO211.12024
PM109.82024
PM256.52024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals9.0%2025/26
First language other than English22%2025/26
SEN support7.9%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.9%2025/26
Girls53%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Hamwic Education Trust, with 37 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined December 2017
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 November 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Shirley Infant School (URN 116105) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 November 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Southampton City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Southampton and the Southampton league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.