kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State secondary · 11 to 18 · Mixed · Roman Catholic · 1,170 pupils

St George's Catholic School

Lanark Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 1RB · Westminster
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 0.96 and 2.51 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: Westminster City Council offer-day figures, 2024 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · January 2025Top 50% (5/10)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 533rd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 50%.
Top 50% (5/10)Rank among 10 Westminster secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, January 2025
Getting in
Last offer 2.3 mi (2026)
Results
+0.72 progress 8; 54.5 attainment 8
Size
1,170 pupils; 175 places a year; classes of 19
Faith
Roman Catholic
Run by
The Cardinal Hume Academies Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, January 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +0.72, against +0.50 in Westminster.
  • Sessions missed: 6.5%, against 8.0% in Westminster.
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Westminster and England
This schoolWestminsterEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.72
Better than Westminster
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
54.5
In line with Westminster
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
59%
In line with Westminster
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.5%
Better than Westminster
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.9%
Better than Westminster
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
1.6
Better than Westminster
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
19.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
34%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
15.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.9
More sought after than Westminster
Westminster and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Roman Catholic school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 166 families put it first for 175 places; 119 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 28 January 2025
  • Progress 8: +0.72 (England +0.01) (county +0.50) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 54.5 (England 47.4) (county 53.4) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 59% (England 48%) (county 59%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.5% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 2 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 19.3 pupils; 2.9% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 15.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 58 m, tram or metro 388 m, rail 564 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 145 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 25 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 21.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Cardinal Hume Academies Trust, with 3 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined March 2013
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 March 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St George's Catholic School (URN 101155) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3 mi1.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026—617——2.3
Year 72025—588——0.96
Year 72024—624——2.51

Source: Council offer-day figures: Westminster City Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026175166617119
Year 72025206156584140
Year 72024177145626103
Year 72023176133572122
Year 72022176182656141
Year 72021175177672128
Year 72020178169728126
Year 72019205172719137
Year 72018147154690102
Year 7201714817371699

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.72+0.01+0.502023/2024
Attainment 854.547.453.42025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above59%48%59%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB-——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 50% (5/10)
A level (16 to 18)(8/13)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
28 January 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2419294%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 1.6%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2316296%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.2%
After GCSEs2021/2215394%In education 89%; Apprenticeship 2.6%; Employment 2.0%
After sixth form2023/2410586%Further education 1.9%; Apprenticeship 1.0%; Employment 9.5%
After sixth form2022/2310684%Further education 1.9%; Apprenticeship 6.6%; Employment 20%
After sixth form2021/228684%Further education 0.0%; Apprenticeship 2.3%; Employment 14%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Westminster league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.5%4.7%1.8%20%1.2%
2023/245.8%4.5%1.4%15%1.3%
2022/236.3%5.2%1.1%15%1.3%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/251.61.0%192
2023/241.00.5%110
2022/231.40.8%151
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size19.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils2.9%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher15.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus58
tram or metro388
rail564

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202528
202428
202333
202230
202126

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 25 serious and 0 fatal in all; 24 involved a pedestrian, 55 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO221.32024
PM1015.32024
PM259.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals34%2025/26
First language other than English28%2025/26
SEN support12%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.9%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Cardinal Hume Academies Trust, with 3 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined March 2013
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 March 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced St George's Catholic School (URN 101155) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 March 2013
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Westminster City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Westminster league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.