kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School

Ofsted: Good · October 2023State primary · 4 to 11MixedChurch of England84 pupils
Crazies Hill, Reading, RG10 8LY · Wokingham
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

In 2026 offers reached 1.74 miles. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Top 24%.
11thof 46 in Wokingham
Top 13%in England
Top 24%band
Inspection
Good, October 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 1.74 mi (2026)
Results
80% expected standard; 10% higher standard
Size
84 pupils; 15 places a year
Faith
Church of England
Run by
The Keys Academy Trust
Type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11 · Mixed
Ofsted, October 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 80%, against 71% in Wokingham.
  • Sessions missed: 3.9%, against 4.4% in Wokingham.
  • Higher standard: 10%, against 12% in Wokingham.
  • Oversubscribed: 1.1 first choices for each place (Reception 2026).
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Wokingham and England
This schoolWokinghamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
80%
Better than Wokingham
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
10%
Worse than Wokingham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
3.9%
Better than Wokingham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
5.3%
Better than Wokingham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Wokingham
Pupils and classes
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
6%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Wokingham
Wokingham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 17 families put it first for 15 places; 12 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 31 October 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 80% (England 62%) (county 71%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 10% (England 8%) (county 12%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 3.9% of sessions missed; 5.3% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 4.0% and 6.6% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 0); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • 16.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 584 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 1 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 0 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 7.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 6.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Keys Academy Trust, with 13 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2019
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2019 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Crazies Hill CofE Primary School (URN 109983) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2019
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
9.5 mi4.750
202020212026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026154715—1.74
Reception202515196——
Reception202415308——
Reception202315329——
Reception202215299——
Reception2021154815—9.29
Reception2020154015—2.49

Source: Council offer-day figures: Wokingham Borough Council, 2020 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception202615174712
Reception202565195
Reception202488308
Reception202398328
Reception202298298
Reception202115224815
Reception202015164014

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2020 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Feeder school rules

Priority at secondary schools

Quoted word for word from the arrangements the school or council published. Check the quote against the school's own current admission policy before you rely on it: rules change each year.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard80%62%71%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard10%8%12%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Top 24%1,877 of 14,81711 of 46

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
31 October 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Wokingham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/253.9%3.1%0.8%5.3%0.0%
2023/243.5%2.5%1.0%8.8%1.2%
2022/234.0%3.0%1.0%6.7%1.1%
Schools with a similar intake4.0%6.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (under 10%), the median of 3115 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.00.0%00
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake0.2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Pupils for each teacher16.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus584

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20250
20241
20230
20220
20210

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 0 serious and 0 fatal in all; 1 involved a pedestrian, 0 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO27.32024
PM1010.62024
PM256.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals6.0%2025/26
First language other than English9.5%2025/26
SEN support7.1%2025/26
Education, health and care plan2.4%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Keys Academy Trust, with 13 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2019
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 September 2019 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced Crazies Hill CofE Primary School (URN 109983) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 September 2019
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Wokingham Borough Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Reading and the Wokingham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.