kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Humphry Davy School

Ofsted: Good · May 2023State secondary · 11 to 16Mixed740 pupils
Coombe Road, Penzance, TR18 2TG · Cornwall
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

We hold no offer-day distances for this school yet. Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: Lower half.
22ndof 31 in Cornwall
2,368thof 3,223 in England
Lower halfband
Inspection
Good, May 2023
Getting in
Not full for Year 7 2026
Results
-0.27 progress 8; 41.7 attainment 8
Size
740 pupils; 166 places a year; classes of 24
Run by
Cornwall council
Type
Foundation school
Ages
11 to 16 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2023The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationGood
Behaviour and attitudesGood
Leadership and managementGood
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 28.8, against 32.4 in Cornwall.
  • Progress 8: -0.27, against -0.10 in Cornwall.
  • Attainment 8: 41.7, against 45.9 in Cornwall.
  • English and maths, grade 5+: 38%, against 44% in Cornwall.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Cornwall and England
This schoolCornwallEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.27
Worse than Cornwall
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
41.7
Worse than Cornwall
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
38%
Worse than Cornwall
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
10.6%
Worse than Cornwall
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
34.0%
Worse than Cornwall
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
28.8
Better than Cornwall
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
24.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
37%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
14.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.0
In line with Cornwall
Cornwall and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 164 families put it first for 166 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold a catchment map for this school.
  • We can't tell how far Year 7 places reached: we hold no offer-day figures for this school. Ask the council or the school for the last distance offered.

Quality

  • Good Ofsted · inspected 4 May 2023
  • Progress 8: -0.27 (England +0.01) (county -0.10) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 41.7 (England 47.4) (county 45.9) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 38% (England 48%) (county 44%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: below average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 11% of sessions missed; 34% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.0% and 27% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 29 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 20); 4 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 24.4 pupils; 18% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 14.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 59 m, rail 691 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 12 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 2 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 4.5 µg/m³, PM2.5 5.1 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Cornwall), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026166164293164
Year 72025127127266127
Year 72024153150265150
Year 72023160159224159
Year 72022126126207126
Year 72021146145232145
Year 72020153153238153
Year 72019200200284200
Year 72018161161241161
Year 72017150150198150

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.27+0.01-0.102023/2024
Attainment 841.747.445.92025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above38%48%44%2025/2026

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)Lower half2,368 of 3,22322 of 31

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
4 May 2023Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2419892%In education 87%; Apprenticeship 2.0%; Employment 2.5%
After GCSEs2022/2317289%In education 84%; Apprenticeship 2.3%; Employment 2.9%
After GCSEs2021/2217792%In education 85%; Apprenticeship 1.1%; Employment 5.1%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Cornwall league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2511%8.2%2.4%34%4.6%
2023/2412%8.4%3.4%37%4.8%
2022/2311%8.8%2.5%35%4.1%
Schools with a similar intake9.0%27%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (30-40%), the median of 654 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2528.812%2224
2023/2434.014%2737
2022/2331.912%25810
Schools with a similar intake19.7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size24.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils18%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher14.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus59
rail691

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20252
20243
20232
20221
20214

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 2 serious and 0 fatal in all; 4 involved a pedestrian, 2 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO24.52024
PM109.22024
PM255.12024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals37%2025/26
First language other than English2.6%2025/26
SEN support31%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.4%2025/26
Girls52%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Foundation school is run by its local council (Cornwall), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in Penzance and the Cornwall league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.