kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 4 to 19 · Mixed · 971 pupils

Bobby Moore Academy

1 Siding Street, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, E20 2AE · Newham
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Offers reached between 2.78 and 3.43 miles in the last 2 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Bars: how far the last place offered reached each year. Check your postcode and each year turns green where a place reached your home. Source: London Borough of Newham offer-day figures, 2023 to 2026.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted report card · January 2026(19/20)Fewer first choices than places (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 2,445th of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Lower half.
(19/20)Rank among 20 Newham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Ofsted report card, January 2026
Results
-0.37 progress 8; 41.2 attainment 8
Size
971 pupils; 84 places a year; classes of 21
Run by
The David Ross Education Trust
Type
Free schools
Ages
4 to 19 · Mixed
Ofsted, January 2026The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
AchievementExpected standard
Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
Leadership and governanceStrong standard
InclusionStrong standard
Safeguarding standardsMet
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 91%, against 76% in Newham.
  • Higher standard: 32%, against 16% in Newham.
  • Progress 8: -0.37, against +0.29 in Newham.
  • Attainment 8: 41.2, against 51.7 in Newham.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Newham and England
This schoolNewhamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
91%
Better than Newham
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
32%
Better than Newham
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
-0.37
Worse than Newham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
41.2
Worse than Newham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
31%
Worse than Newham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
11.1%
Worse than Newham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
38.4%
Worse than Newham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
35.9
Worse than Newham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
21.4
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
49%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
19.8
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
0.7
Less sought after than Newham
Newham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 55 families put it first for 84 places; every one of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Ofsted report card (Achievement: Expected standard; Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met) Ofsted · inspected 20 January 2026
  • Progress 8: -0.37 (England +0.01) (county +0.29) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 41.2 (England 47.4) (county 51.7) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 31% (England 48%) (county 55%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 11% of sessions missed; 38% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 36 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 4 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 21.4 pupils; 14% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 19.8 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 52 m, tram or metro 229 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 12 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 3 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 22.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.8 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The David Ross Education Trust, with 36 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2017 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
3.5 mi1.750
20232024

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 7202618031883——
Year 72025——151——
Year 72024——180—3.43
Year 72023——180—2.78
Reception20266011130——
Reception20256013919——
Reception20246014922——
Reception20236015535——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026845531655
Reception2026301811118
Year 720251487349173
Reception2025191713917
Year 7202417610052093
Reception2024221914919
Year 72023180121559103
Reception2023363015630
Year 72022180136621118
Reception2022271415414

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2018 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8-0.37+0.01+0.292023/2024
Attainment 841.247.451.72025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above31%48%55%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard91%62%76%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard32%8%16%2024/2025
Average A level gradeD+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 8% (5/66)
GCSE (key stage 4)(19/20)
A level (16 to 18)(10/10)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
20 January 2026Report card7 areas graded
12 October 2021Graded inspectionGood

Source: Ofsted, 2026.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2415592%In education 91%; Apprenticeship 0.6%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2022/2316489%In education 87%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.8%
After GCSEs2021/2211394%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 0.9%; Employment 0.9%
After sixth form2023/246480%Further education 1.6%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 6.3%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Newham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/2511%5.5%5.5%38%5.0%
2023/249.4%5.3%4.1%29%3.9%
2022/2312%5.5%6.5%40%3.7%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/2535.915%3904
2023/2462.121%6890
2022/2350.019%5181
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size21.42025/26
Classes over 30 pupils14%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher19.8November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus52
tram or metro229

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
20256
20242
20230
20222
20212

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 3 serious and 0 fatal in all; 5 involved a pedestrian, 3 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO222.82024
PM1016.82024
PM259.82024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals49%2025/26
First language other than English31%2025/26
SEN support14%2025/26
Education, health and care plan5.6%2025/26
Girls42%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The David Ross Education Trust, with 36 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined September 2017
  • Opened as an academy (free schools) on 1 September 2017 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Newham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.