kinplaceWhere your family goes next
State all-through · 3 to 18 · Mixed · 2,047 pupils

Harris Academy Chobham

40 Cheering Lane, London, E20 1BD · Newham
Compare
COULD YOUR CHILD GET IN? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

London Borough of Newham publishes no last distance offered for this school in the years we hold (2026 to 2026). Check your postcode for the distance from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.
Ofsted: Outstanding · May 2025Top 30% (6/20)Oversubscribed · 1.1 first choices per place (2026)

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. In England: 582nd of 3,223 on the same figure. Band: Top 30%.
Top 30% (6/20)Rank among 20 Newham secondaries with results, 2026 results (Attainment 8)
Inspection
Outstanding, May 2025
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+0.16 progress 8; 53.8 attainment 8
Size
2,047 pupils; 113 places a year; classes of 26
Run by
Harris Federation
Type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
3 to 18 · Mixed
Ofsted, May 2025The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Expected standard: 85%, against 76% in Newham.
  • Sessions missed: 6.4%, against 7.4% in Newham.
  • Higher standard: 6%, against 16% in Newham.
  • Progress 8: +0.16, against +0.29 in Newham.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Newham and England
This schoolNewhamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
85%
Better than Newham
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
6%
Worse than Newham
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+0.16
Worse than Newham
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
53.8
In line with Newham
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
58%
In line with Newham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.4%
Better than Newham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
17.1%
Better than Newham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
7.0
Better than Newham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
25.6
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
42%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.9
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.1
More sought after than Newham
Newham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Where these figures come from →

Overview

Getting in

  • 122 families put it first for 113 places; 83 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 13 May 2025
  • Progress 8: +0.16 (England +0.01) (county +0.29) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 53.8 (England 47.4) (county 51.7) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 58% (England 48%) (county 55%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.4% of sessions missed; 17% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 9.7% and 29% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 7 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 26); 2 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 25.6 pupils; 20% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.9 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 98 m, tram or metro 418 m, rail 450 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 86 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 15 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 19.8 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.6 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Harris Federation, with 59 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2021
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. What the last distance means →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026210668120——
Reception20269026490—0.46
Reception20259020277——
Reception20249020290—2.94
Reception20239023790—0.9

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 7202611312265683
Reception2026909326478
Year 72025120190890104
Reception2025766920269
Year 7202411218984187
Reception2024908220182
Year 7202311719790992
Reception2023908523084
Year 72022115208859103
Reception2022899123686

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2015 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+0.16+0.01+0.292023/2024
Attainment 853.847.451.72025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above58%48%55%2025/2026
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard85%62%76%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard6%8%16%2024/2025
Average A level gradeC+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableLeague rank
Primary (key stage 2)Top 23% (15/66)
GCSE (key stage 4)Top 30% (6/20)
A level (16 to 18)(6/10)

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
13 May 2025Graded inspectionQuality of education: Outstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2025.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2420993%In education 92%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 0.0%
After GCSEs2022/2320396%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 0.5%; Employment 0.5%
After GCSEs2021/2218195%In education 93%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 1.7%
After sixth form2023/2415782%Further education 1.3%; Apprenticeship 4.5%; Employment 16%
After sixth form2022/2316684%Further education 2.4%; Apprenticeship 2.4%; Employment 18%
After sixth form2021/2215782%Further education 5.7%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 10%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Newham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.4%4.3%2.1%17%1.8%
2023/246.4%4.6%1.8%18%1.7%
2022/237.1%5.4%1.8%22%0.9%
Schools with a similar intake9.7%29%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (40% or more), the median of 758 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/257.04.1%1442
2023/2415.27.6%3130
2022/235.83.9%1180
Schools with a similar intake25.9

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size25.62025/26
Classes over 30 pupils20%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.9November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus98
tram or metro418
rail450

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202516
202414
202311
202225
202120

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 15 serious and 0 fatal in all; 15 involved a pedestrian, 33 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO219.82024
PM1016.12024
PM259.62024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals42%2025/26
First language other than English63%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan3.1%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Harris Federation, with 59 schools DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined April 2021
  • Opened as an academy (sponsored) on 1 September 2013 DfE, open academies list
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Newham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. How we know · All sources.