kinplaceWhere your family goes next

Sandringham Primary School

Ofsted: School remains Outstanding · September 2023State primary · 2 to 11Mixed995 pupils
Sandringham Road, London, E7 8ED · Newham
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · RECEPTION 2027

Offers reached between 0.39 and 0.44 miles in the last 3 years we hold. Enter your postcode to see where your home falls.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
Primary (key stage 2) Kinplace league tables rank state schools on three years of DfE results for the phase. Band: Top half.
41stof 65 in Newham
Top 26%in England
Top halfband
Inspection
School remains Outstanding, September 2023
Getting in
Oversubscribed; last offer 0.44 mi (2026)
Results
77% expected standard; 8% higher standard
Size
995 pupils; 120 places a year; classes of 29
Run by
Newham council
Type
Community school
Ages
2 to 11 · Mixed
Strengths, and things to check
  • Suspensions per 100 pupils: 0.0, against 0.1 in Newham.
  • Higher standard: 8%, against 16% in Newham.
  • Sessions missed: 6.4%, against 5.9% in Newham.
  • Persistently absent: 19.6%, against 17.4% in Newham.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Newham and England
This schoolNewhamEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Expected standardThe share of Year 6 pupils who reached the expected standard in reading, writing and maths together, from the key stage 2 tests and teacher assessment.
77%
In line with Newham
Higher standardThe share who reached the higher standard in all three. A small year group can swing this a lot from one year to the next.
8%
Worse than Newham
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
6.4%
Worse than Newham
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
19.6%
Worse than Newham
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
0.0
Better than Newham
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
29.3
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
29%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
18.5
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Reception place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
1.2
More sought after than Newham
Newham and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state primary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • 144 families put it first for 120 places; 115 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Reception 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • School remains Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 27 September 2023
  • Reading, writing and maths: expected standard: 77% (England 62%) (county 76%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025
  • Reading, writing and maths: higher standard: 8% (England 8%) (county 16%) DfE school performance tables · 2024/2025

Daily life

  • Absence: 6.4% of sessions missed; 20% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 5.3% and 13% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 0 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 1); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 29.3 pupils; 0.0% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 18.5 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 108 m, rail 746 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 154 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (0 fatal, 24 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 18.7 µg/m³, PM2.5 9.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Newham), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Reception. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Last distance offeredAdd your home to this chart
1 mi0.50
202420252026

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Reception2026120334120—0.44
Reception2025120335120—0.4
Reception2024120351120—0.39
Reception2023120279120——

Source: Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham, 2023 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Reception2026120144334115
Reception2025119140333114
Reception2024120143350116
Reception2023118114312109
Reception2022117103279103
Reception2021120133299117
Reception2020120131261116
Reception2019120140321111
Reception2018120120307110
Reception2017119108253108

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Reading, writing and maths: expected standard77%62%76%2024/2025
Reading, writing and maths: higher standard8%8%16%2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2024/2025.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
Primary (key stage 2)Top half3,536 of 13,88641 of 65

Source: kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
27 September 2023Ungraded visitSchool remains Outstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2023.

Newham league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/256.4%4.1%2.3%20%1.1%
2023/246.2%3.7%2.5%20%1.2%
2022/238.6%4.7%3.9%33%2.7%
Schools with a similar intake5.3%13%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 3218 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/250.00.0%00
2023/240.60.6%60
2022/230.00.0%00
Schools with a similar intake1.3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size29.32025/26
Classes over 30 pupils0.0%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher18.5November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus108
rail746

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202531
202424
202342
202231
202126

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 24 serious and 0 fatal in all; 44 involved a pedestrian, 28 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO218.72024
PM1015.12024
PM259.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals29%2025/26
First language other than English91%2025/26
SEN support16%2025/26
Education, health and care plan6.8%2025/26
Girls48%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • Community school is run by its local council (Newham), not by an academy trust. DfE, Get Information about Schools

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: London Borough of Newham
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Kinplace league tables, from three years of DfE results
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Newham league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.