kinplaceWhere your family goes next

The Grey Coat Hospital

Ofsted: Outstanding · October 2022State secondary · 11 to 18GirlsChurch of England1,167 pupils
Greycoat Place, London, SW1P 2DY · Westminster
COULD YOUR CHILD GET A PLACE? · YEAR 7 2027

Enter your postcode to see how far it is from your home.

Free, no account needed. Your postcode is used for this check and not kept.

Summary

The key facts, in one place
GCSE (key stage 4) The league rank: the school's place among its council's schools of the same phase on the newest year's DfE results, the same rank as on the Schools map. England: the same figure across England. Band: 1st.
1stof 10 in Westminster
Top 6%in England
1stband
Inspection
Outstanding, October 2022
Getting in
Oversubscribed
Results
+1.04 progress 8; 62.9 attainment 8
Size
1,167 pupils; 169 places a year; classes of 23
Faith
Church of England
Run by
The Grey Coat Hospital
Type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18 · Girls
Ofsted, October 2022The judgements from the school's latest inspection. Reports from November 2025 use Ofsted's new report card, with different headings; we show whichever the latest report uses.Read the report ↗
Quality of educationOutstanding
Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
Leadership and managementOutstanding
Strengths, and things to check
  • Progress 8: +1.04, against +0.50 in Westminster.
  • Attainment 8: 62.9, against 53.4 in Westminster.
  • Oversubscribed: 2.0 first choices for each place (Year 7 2026).
  • A faith school: read its admission policy for any priority by faith.
Schools for usRank every school near you by the measures that matter to your family, each reason shown.Rank schools →

At a glance

Against Westminster and England
This schoolWestminsterEnglandHover or tap a bar for the figures
Academic
Progress 8How far pupils progressed between the end of primary school and GCSEs, against pupils across England who started at the same level. 0 is average; +0.5 means half a grade better in each subject.
+1.04
Better than Westminster
Attainment 8The average GCSE score across eight subjects, including English and maths counted twice. A grade 5 in all eight would score 50.
62.9
Better than Westminster
English and maths, grade 5+The share of pupils with grade 5 or above in both English and maths GCSE (a strong pass).
79%
Better than Westminster
Attendance and behaviour
Sessions missedHalf-day sessions missed, authorised or not, as a share of all sessions in the school year (DfE pupil absence). Lower is better.
5.5%
Better than Westminster
Persistently absentPupils who missed one session in ten or more. Lower is better.
15.7%
Better than Westminster
Suspensions per 100 pupilsSuspensions in the school year for every 100 pupils on roll. Lower is better; one or two incidents move a small school a lot.
4.3
Better than Westminster
Pupils and classes
Average class sizeAverage pupils per class, from the school census. Shown for context, not as a score.
23.0
Context
Free school mealsPupils eligible for free school meals. Context for reading the results, not a measure of the school.
26%
Context
Pupils for each teacherPupils on roll for each full-time teacher, from the school workforce census. Shown for context.
16.2
Context
Demand for places
First choices per placeFamilies who put this school first, for each Year 7 place in 2026 (DfE applications and offers). Above 1 means more first choices than places.
2.0
More sought after than Westminster
Westminster and England: DfE's own averages for results. For the rest, the middle state secondary school of the same phase, from every school we hold, since DfE publishes no council figure we hold.Guide: what these measures mean →

Overview

Getting in

  • A Church of England school: its admissions policy may give priority by faith. DfE, Get Information about Schools
  • 333 families put it first for 169 places; 138 of them got in DfE, school applications and offers · Year 7 2026
  • We hold no catchment map for this school, so we can't say which addresses are inside it.

Quality

  • Outstanding Ofsted · inspected 4 October 2022
  • Progress 8: +1.04 (England +0.01) (county +0.50) DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024
  • Attainment 8: 62.9 (England 47.4) (county 53.4) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • English and maths grade 5 or above: 79% (England 48%) (county 59%) DfE school performance tables · 2025/2026
  • Progress, set against pupils who started with the same results: well above average DfE school performance tables · 2023/2024

Daily life

  • Absence: 5.5% of sessions missed; 16% of pupils miss 1 in 10 or more. Schools with a similar intake: 8.5% and 24% DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level · 2024/25
  • Suspensions: 4 per 100 pupils (schools with a similar intake: 17); 0 permanent exclusions DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level · 2024/25
  • Classes average 23.0 pupils; 15% of classes have more than 30 DfE, school workforce and pupil census · 2025/26
  • 16.2 pupils for each teacher DfE, school workforce · November 2025
  • Nearest stops, in a straight line: bus 64 m, tram or metro 368 m, rail 701 m, ferry 767 m DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes) · within 800 m
  • 148 police-reported road collisions within 500 m (1 fatal, 28 serious) DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years · 2021 to 2025
  • Air: nitrogen dioxide 32.3 µg/m³, PM2.5 10.3 (1 km square, background level) DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps · 2024

Who runs it

  • The Grey Coat Hospital DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Grey Coat Hospital (URN 101151) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Getting in

How far offers reached

How far away the last child offered a place under the distance rule lived, as the council measures it. It changes every year with who applies: a record, not a promise. Children with a higher priority can be offered places from further away.

Year 7. Distance of the last child offered a place on offer day. How places are offered →

Offer day, year by year

EntryYearPlacesApplicationsOfferedRefusedLast distance (miles)
Year 72026—901———
Year 72025—882———
Year 72024—908———

Source: Council offer-day figures: Westminster City Council, 2024 to 2026. A dash is a figure the council does not publish, not nought. Distances are straight lines from the school.

Applications and offers, DfE

EntryYearPlacesFirst choicesAny choiceFirst choices offered
Year 72026169333900138
Year 72025164293882133
Year 72024166315909138
Year 72023166348904135
Year 72022164291898129
Year 720211633631,076129
Year 720201653781,131125
Year 720191684281,190140
Year 720181663801,146141
Year 720171664441,202146

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence), 2014 to 2026. Families name up to three schools, so most applications are somebody's second or third choice.

Could you get in?Enter a home or postcode: we set it against every year's last offer and this school's rules.

Results

Results

MeasureThis schoolEnglandCouncilYear
Progress 8+1.04+0.01+0.502023/2024
Attainment 862.947.453.42025/2026
English and maths grade 5 or above79%48%59%2025/2026
Average A level gradeB+——2024/2025

Source: DfE school performance tables, 2023/2024, 2024/2025, 2025/2026.

League table place

TableBandEnglandCouncil
GCSE (key stage 4)1st189 of 3,2231 of 10
A level (16 to 18)Top 16%104 of 2,0052 of 13

Source: DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase.

Inspections

DateKindOutcome
4 October 2022Graded inspectionOutstanding

Source: Ofsted, 2022.

Where leavers go

StageLeavers inPupilsIn a sustained placeOf which
After GCSEs2023/2416096%In education 95%; Apprenticeship 0.6%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2022/2316599%In education 99%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.6%
After GCSEs2021/2216298%In education 98%; Apprenticeship 0.0%; Employment 0.0%
After sixth form2023/2416488%Further education 3.7%; Apprenticeship 2.4%; Employment 10%
After sixth form2022/2315091%Further education 7.3%; Apprenticeship 2.0%; Employment 12%
After sixth form2021/2214289%Further education 7.0%; Apprenticeship 1.4%; Employment 19%

Source: DfE, destination measures. A figure DfE hides for a small group is left out, not shown as nought. The newest year may be provisional.

Sixth form

Oxford and Cambridge: 7 places, 2026.

Source: the school's own website (page), read 10 October 2026; not checked by DfE.

Westminster league tableEvery school of this phase in the council on these results.See the table →

Daily life

Absence

YearSessions missedAuthorisedUnauthorisedPupils missing 1 in 10Pupils missing 1 in 2
2024/255.5%4.3%1.1%16%1.5%
2023/245.4%4.5%0.9%14%0.8%
2022/235.6%4.2%1.4%12%1.8%
Schools with a similar intake8.5%24%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level, 2024-25. Similar intake: state schools of the same phase with free school meals in the same band (20-30%), the median of 896 schools.

Suspensions and exclusions

YearSuspensions per 100 pupilsPupils suspendedSuspensionsPermanent exclusions
2024/254.33.5%490
2023/245.64.3%631
2022/235.74.2%651
Schools with a similar intake16.8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level, 2024-25.

Class sizes and staff

MeasureFigureYear
Average class size23.02025/26
Classes over 30 pupils15%2025/26
Pupils for each teacher16.2November 2025

Source: DfE, school workforce; school census, 2025/26.

Stops nearby

KindNearest (metres, straight line)
bus64
tram or metro368
rail701
ferry767

Source: DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes), current. A stop across a railway or main road may be a long walk. Bus frequency is not held.

Road collisions within 500 m

YearCollisions
202523
202434
202329
202231
202131

Source: DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years, 2021 to 2025. 28 serious and 1 fatal in all; 51 involved a pedestrian, 44 a cyclist. Only collisions with an injury reported to police are counted.

Air quality

PollutantAnnual mean (µg/m³)Year
NO232.32024
PM1016.92024
PM2510.32024

Source: DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps. A 1 km background figure: not the air at the school gate beside a busy road.

Pupils

Who goes there

MeasureShare of pupilsYear
Eligible for free school meals26%2025/26
First language other than English22%2025/26
SEN support10%2025/26
Education, health and care plan1.9%2025/26
Girls99%2025/26

Source: DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs, 2025/26.

Who runs it

Who runs it

  • The Grey Coat Hospital DfE, Get Information about Schools: group links · joined July 2012
  • Opened as an academy (converter) on 1 July 2012 DfE, open academies list
  • Replaced The Grey Coat Hospital (URN 101151) DfE, Get Information about Schools: links · 1 July 2012
  • We can't compare results before and after it converted: we hold results for only one side of the date, because DfE publishes a few years at a time.

Area

Homes in reach of this schoolLook up any home near here: its sales, an open-data valuation, and which schools it keeps in reach.Search homes →

Sources

  • Council offer-day figures: Westminster City Council
  • DEFRA, Pollution Climate Mapping (PCM) 1 km background maps
  • DfE school performance tables
  • DfE school performance tables: the newest year's results, place among the council's schools of the same phase
  • DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers (school level, Open Government Licence)
  • DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England: absence rates by school level
  • DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England: school level
  • DfE, destination measures
  • DfE, school workforce; school census
  • DfE, schools, pupils and their characteristics; special educational needs
  • DfT, NaPTAN (National Public Transport Access Nodes)
  • DfT, Road safety data (STATS19): collisions and casualties, last five years
  • Ofsted
  • School register: DfE Get Information about Schools (this school)
  • How we check these figures: How we know

More in schools in London and the Westminster league table. School register: DfE Get Information about Schools, updated 17 October 2026.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Sources are named beside each figure. All sources.